Prediction of potential landslide sites on Shirasu steep slopes applying the landslide periodicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06556025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOKAWA Etsuro  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60041670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUSHIDA Shigejiro  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80128462)
ISHIGURO Etsuji  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00041658)
JITOUSONO Takashi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50145455)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsShirasu area / Landslide disaster / Hazard map / Non-structural measures / Landslide periodicity / Image analysis / Satellite data / Vegetation / 衛星データ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to prepare a practical map for predicting high potential shallow landslide sites on Shirasu (pyroclastic flow deposits from Aira volcano) steep slopes based on the landslide scar chronology and topsoil depth on the slopes and the landslide periodicity in the southern part of Kyushu, Japan. The results are as follows :
1. A large scale topographic map of the study area was made based on skeleton and detail topographical surveying using the global positioning system (GPS) and electro-optical survey instrument, respectively. Each map of the shallow landslide scars, topsoil depth and vegetation was superimposed on the topographic map.
2. The forest vegetation on younger landslide scar of less than 60 years in age with thinner topsoil and older landslide scar of more than 60 years in age with thicker topsoil differ from each other in tree species composition and plant succession. This suggests that the high potential shallow landslide sites can be indirectly predicted through distinction of the vegetation grown on the slopes.
3. It is possible to distinguish between the forest vegetation on the younger landslide scar and the one on the older scar based on the image analysis using large-scale aerial photographs.
4. The Shirasu slopes in the study area were divided into six parts based on the slope morphology. Of these parts, a part consisting of steepest slopes of over 40 degrees in gradient with a form of concave or straight was selected as the high potential shallow landslide site. This part with steep slopes are widely distributed on the slopes along ravines and river channels. A most parts of the younger and older shallow landslide have been scarred on the high potential shallow landslide sites predicted based on the division of slope morphology.