Fractionation of main components in wind-fallen and thinning woods by continuous extraction with solvents at atmospheric pressure for utilization of poor-grade woods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06556026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SANO Yoshihiro  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Agr., Pro., 農学部, 教授 (10001463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAI Mitsuo  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.Sch.of Eng., Pro., 工学研究科, 教授 (50002019)
OZAWA Shuji  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Agr., Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (50204194)
URAKI Yasumitsu  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Agr., Assc.Pro., 農学部, 助教授 (90193961)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsacetic acid pulping / polyhydric alcohol pulping / poor-grade wood / biomass conversion / lignin carbon fiber / fibrous active carbon / thinning tree / organosolv pulping / 間伐、除伐材 / 木質バイオマス変換 / 常圧酢酸パルプ化 / 木材成分の総合利用 / 間伐除伐材 / 常圧多価アルコールパルプ化 / リグニン機能性ポリマー / 炭素繊維 / 機能性糖類 / 溶解パルプ / 除伐材 / プロピルグリコール / 連続常圧酢酸法 / 木材接着剤 / オルガノソルブパルプ
Research Abstract
Poor-grade woods obtained from thinning, storm-fallen-down and short-rotation trees were subjected to pulpings by continuous extraction systmes with organic solvents in order to utilize valuable products. The woods from most of hardwood such as birch, poplar and beech, and from spruce and todomatsu (Abies sachalinensis Masters.) as softwood were possible to be separated into AcOH pulp, hemicellulose and lignin quantitatively by a solvent pulping system with aqueous acetic acid containing a small amount of sulfuric acid or hydrochloric acid at reflux temperatures. However, thinning woods from larch and sugi (Cryptomeria japonica D.Don) yielded PHA pulps with large amounts of residual lignin by this pulping process. The larch and sugi woods were possible to be pulped by a novel polyhydric alcohol process either with sulfuric acid at reflux temperature or with acetic acid at higher temperatures. Acetic acid and polyhydric alcohols for pulping solvents may be prepared from wood polysaccharides.
AcOH pulps had satsfactory properties for paper-making. The water solubles recovered as sugars from the waste liquor consisted mainly of monosaccharides such as xylose, mannose and so forth. The sugars appear to be utilized as diet sweeteners, medicines and chemicals. AcOH lignin could be converted to carbon fibers and fibrous active carbon with good quality by use of simple and economical methods because it has the characteristic hot-melting. PHA pulps had the properties for paper-grade and dissolving pulps. Lignin was recovered in quantity from the waste liquor. Hemicelluolse obtained together with the pulping solvent may be used several times for pulpings without recovery and conversion.