Project/Area Number |
06556027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 試験 |
Research Field |
林産学
Research Institution | YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OGIYAMA Koichi YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY,AGRICULTURE,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (60038239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUKAHARA Hatsuo YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY,AGRICULTURE,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (30007083)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | SUGI-HIRATAKE / MATSU-OZI / isolation of seed mycelium / esterase / isozyme analysis / bio-reactor culture / SUGI-log cultivation / SUGI-wood powder cultivation / アイソザイム分析 / バイオリアクター / 大量迅速増殖 / ホダ化伐根抽出物 / 菌糸生長阻害作用 / 光照射 / 林地栽培 / 人工栽培化 / 褐色腐朽性担子菌 / 培養生理特性 / 菌床袋栽培 / 伐根 |
Research Abstract |
In order to develope the edible mushroom cultivation with softwood medium, the following experiments were done ; (1) isolation of strains from wild mushroom fruit body of SUGI-HIRATAKE and MATSU-OZI, (2) classification of the strains by isozyme analysis, (3) larger scale production of strain in liquid medium by bio-reactor, (4) woody media cultivations in sugi wood powders containing rice brain, as well as branches, stumps or logs, (5) chemical analysis of the rot woods and (6) analysis of environmental condition on occurrence of fruit body. As the results, it was established that seven strains from respective mushroom species were isolated. Identification of strains was possible by esterase isozyme analysis of fruit body extractives. Larger scale production of seed hypha was completed by liquid culture using bi-oreactor. Experiments indicated that SUGI wood powders mixed with rice brain for SUGI-HIRATAKE and SUGI wood powders itself for MATSU-OZI were suitable as the media for the growth of mycelium. However formation of fruit body succeeded only for MATSU-OZI but unsuccessful for SUGI-HIRATAKE.In case of SUGI-HIRATAKE,primordia of fruit body occurred but did not grow to fruit body in the laboratory. On the other hand, the cultivation experiment using logs showed SUGI-HIRATAKE mycelium grow readily but growth of MATSU-OZI mycelium was inhibited by the contamination with Trichoderma etc. Fruit body formation of SUGI-HIRATAKE was unattainable in the laboratory but it attained at last when the logs, of which mycelium fully extended, were placed in the SUGI forest where wild SUGI-HIRATAKE occurred. Environment of SUGI forest was essential at present, especially moisture, temperature and irradiation at the ground surface for formation of SUGI-HIRATAKE mushroom.