The construction of wood identification system with the aid of loading microscopic images of wood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06556030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITOH Takao  Wood Research Institute, Kyoto Univ., Professor, 木質科学研究所, 教授 (70027168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Jyunji  Wood Research Institute, Kyoto Univ., Assoc.Prof., 木質科学研究所, 助教授 (40183842)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsWood Identification / Wood Structure / Tree Species / Wood Micrograph / 樹種検索システム / 木材組織 / 針葉樹材 / 広葉樹材 / 樹種検索 / 樹種別記載 / 顕微鏡画像
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to make wood identification system assisted by computor with a characteristic of loading microscopic image of wood structure. For this purpose, we made "wood idectification card" applicable for computor. Then, we made "standard wood identification card" after completing the description of microscopic features of wood. Furthermore, we have loaded the microscopic images of three directional sections using scanner. After preparing these procedures, we practiced wood identification as follows : we made microscopic preparations from the unknown wood blocks ; we made a mark in "wood identification card" for the characteristic features of wood by observing the microscopic preparation ; we picked up "standard wood identification card" corresponding to "wood identification card" of unknown wood species.
These are the outlines of wood identification system we have made in this study.