| Project/Area Number |
06556031
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 試験 |
| Research Field |
林産学
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
HIGUCHI Mitsuo Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80038257)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOHYA Ryotaro Kagoshimaken Kogyo Gijutu center, Researcher, 木材工業部, 研究員
IMAMURA Kunishige Kumamotoken Ringyo Kenkyu Shidousho, Researcher, 林産加工部, 研究参事
HIRANO Yoshio Fukuokaken Kogyo Gijutu center, Researcher, インテリア研究所, 技師
HOTTA Yoshio Shoei Kagaku Kogyo, Kyushu kojo, Researcher, 九州工場, 研究員
MORITA Mitsuhiro Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Asoc.Prof, 農学部, 助教授 (30038301)
岩下 幸光 熊本県林業研究指導所木材加工部, 主任技師
藤元 正二 福岡県工業技術センターインテリア研究所, 技術開発課長
脇坂 正幸 福岡県工業技術センター, インテリア研究所, 主任技師
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Sugi wood / Chemical modification / Impregnation with phenolic resin / Outdoor uses / Furniture / Dimensional stability / Hydroxymethylation of phenol / Reaction kinetics / フェノール樹脂 / 樹脂注入 / エクステリア材 |
| Research Abstract |
Impregnation of wood with phenolic resin was investigated with the object of developing uses of Sugi and other woods of low quality. Neutral or weakly acidic aqueous solution of hydroxymethylphenol monomers which contains little amounts of free phenol, formaldehyde and condensation products is desirable for the improvement of wood. The resins which have been provided by resin makers are not good for the purpose. It needs to establish reasonable reaction procedures for the synthesis of hydroxymethylphenol monomers. Therefore, reaction kinetics of the hydroxymethylation of phenol under the catalysis of sodium hydroxide was investigated. The seven reactions taking place competitively in the process of hydroxymethylation of phenol were analyzed by use of a computer simulation technique, and rate constants and energies of activation for the seven reactions were determined. The result indicates that free (unreacted) phenol decreases as the NaOH/phenol molar ratio increases and as the reaction temperature is lowered. Impregnation of Sugi columns and squares with a neutral 10% aqueous solution of hydroxymethylphenol monomers effectively suppressed the cracking after drying and heating. Fences and benches were manufactured for trial and were exposed to out-doors. There are no problem so far. Face-layr densified Sugi squares impregnated with the resin are light in weight and have sufficient hardness. The use as table tops is expected.