Development of useful molecular probes for fisheries biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06556032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AIDA Katsumi  The Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Fish., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (50012034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Makito  The Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Fish., Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (30183809)
WATABE Shugo  The Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Fish., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (40111489)
KATO Yukio  Gunma Univ., Inst.Mol.Cell.Regul., Assoc.Prof., 生体調節研, 助教授 (30114177)
AOKI Takashi  Tokyo Univ.of Fisheries, Fac.of Fish., Prof., 水産学部, 教授 (00051805)
TAKASHIMA Fumio  Tokyo Univ.of Fisheries, Fac.of Fish., Prof., 水産学部, 教授 (60041703)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsfish / cDNA probe / beta-actin / hormone / muscle protein / globin / Wap 65 / 遺伝子プローブ / 系統判別
Research Abstract
In order to accerelate the introduction of molecular biological techniques to the research in fish physiology, biochemistry and breeding, useful molecular probes were developed by fish molecular biologists.
In this research project, cDNAs of salmon gonadotropin-releasing hormone in the brain of hime salmon, Oncorhynchus nerka, two types of gonadotropin (GTH I and II), thyroid-stimulating hormone, growth hormone, prolactin in the pituitary of goldfish, Carrasius auratus, warm temperature acclimation-related 65 kDa protein (Wap 65 : a serum protein produced during warm water acclimation) in goldfish, several muscule proteins and globins in carp, Cyprinus carpio, beta-actin of the medaka, Orizias latipes, were cloned and sequenced. From these data, specific cDNA probes were developed. Furthermore, antibodies against GTH I beta, II beta, TSH beta and several muscle proteins were also produced.
cDNAs of GTH subunits and carp muscle proteins, and antibodies against GTH subunits and Wap 65 were already supplied to other investigators at their request.