| Project/Area Number |
06556035
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 試験 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Kozo Univ.of Tsukuba, Inst.of Pol.and Plan.Sci., Prof., 社会工学系, 教授 (30003073)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAWADA Yutaka Hokusei Gakuen Univ., Fac.of Econ., Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (10118119)
ISHIDA Masaaki Mie Univ., Fac.of Bio.Res., Prof., 生物資源学部, 教授 (80144228)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | food system / demand system / rice market / price formation / agr.household consumption / marketing process / wholesale market / agricultural prices / 食料消費 / 食料輸入 / 価格形成要因 / 卸売価格 / 農家 / 消費行動 / 生鮮肉 / 花き市場 / 逐次体系 |
| Research Abstract |
A recursive system of demand and supply functions for foods were constructed and applied to empirically investigate the Japanese rice market, which serves as a prototype of predictable econometric model to analyze food production, marketing and consumption in the theoretical framework. The model comprises farm-gate supply function, wholesale supply function, four wholesale demand functions, four consumer demand functions, four wholesale price functions, wholesale inventory function, producer price chain function and four consumer price chain functions. Furthermore, a complete demand system analysis was conducted to analyze food consumption patterns for both of agricultural and non-agricultural households in Japan. An econometric analysis of wholesale pricing was attempted handling the individual transaction data between production region and Ohta floriculture auction market in Tokyo. Some other studies were done to investigate the food marketing process. Studies in food consumption and demand were extensively reviewed for the past twenty years in Japan, clarifying recent trends and major issues to be settled. In particular, structual changes in fresh meat demand were analyzed, which reveals that gradual changes have been found since the latter half of the 1970's.