STUDY ON LIMITING FACTORS FOR LENGTH OF LONGER SIDE IN LARGE SIZED PADDY FIELD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06556036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TADA Atsushi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Agricultural and Forest Engineering, Professor, 農林学系, 教授 (50133012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOZAWA Sho  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Agricultural and Forest Engineering, Associa, 農林工学系, 助教授 (80134154)
SAKUMA Taiichi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Agricultural and Forest Engineering, Assista, 農林工学系, 講師 (10133589)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsLarge sized paddy field / Length of longer side in paddy field / Irrigation for puddling / Efficiency of farm machines work / Maximum farm size of a rental farming / Inlet flow rate. / 代かき潅水 / 耕区長辺長と作業性 / 耕区長辺長と代かき灌漑 / 耕区長辺長と受託可能面積
Research Abstract
1.Efficiency of farm machine work, surface drainage and land leveling have been indicated as main limiting factors for the length of longer side in a large sized paddy field. But irrigation for puddling has not been pointed out as the factor. Introduction of unponding broadcasting in many paddy fields may increase permeability of subsoil layrs. In this case, the relation between inlet flow rate of irrigation for puddling and length of longer side of paddy plot must be marked as the limiting factor for the longer side.
2.Two paddy fields with the longer side of 100m were tested. One had permeable subsoil layr and the other had impermeable one. Through irrigation for puddling in the paddy fields, the advance distances were observed at equal intervals of time. In the paddy with impermeable subsoil layr, the advance distance can be estimated from gaseous phase volume of soil and ponding water depth, and in the paddy with permeable subsoil layr, it can be estimated from percolation rate with the above factors. The relation between inlet flow rate and length of longer side in paddy is one of the limiting factor for large sized paddy fields.
3.The minimum and maximum size of a rental farming that was investigated from the viewpoint of machines system and field condition, make cleared that the farm size of larger scale farming system can be 20-100 ha.
4.By the case study of two large scale farming it was found that the machines used for farming work decides the minimum side of one plot and larger side of one plot is better for operating machines.