| Project/Area Number |
06556047
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 試験 |
| Research Field |
Applied animal science
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Yasuyuki TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,FUCULTY OF AGRICULTURE,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (90005637)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATOH Kazuo TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,FUCULTY OF AGRICULTURE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (60091831)
SUYAMA Kyozo TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,FUCULTY OF AGRICULTURE,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (70005635)
OHTA Minoru TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,FUCULTY OF AGRICULTURE,ASSOIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (00005670)
小田 伸一 東北大学, 農学部, 助手 (60211827)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | BOVINE COLOSTRUM / IGF-I / CELL DEATH / LM CELLS / 初乳 / 細胞増殖 / ペプチド |
| Research Abstract |
It has been reported that bovine colostrum contains high levels of growth promoting factors that stimulate DNA synthesis and cell division. Human milk sampled at 1-day postpartum has also been reported to contain the highest level of immunoreactive IGF-I,levels falling rapidly thereafter, by 80% within 48-h after delivery. In this study, we found a cell-growth inhibiting factor in partially purified fraction from bovine colostrum with ion-exchange chromatography. The activity was measured in three cell lines, mouse LM fibroblast, rat L6 myoblast, and Balb/c 3T3 cells. The cell-growth inhibiting activity was observed only in LM cells, whereas the fraction stimulated cell proliferation in L6 and Balb/c 3T3 cells in low FCS condition. IGF-I concentration of the fraction was determined by RIA,and it contained about 50ng/ml of IGF-I.Then, effects of IGF-I on cell growth of these three cell lines were studied. To our surprise, IGF-I inhibited proliferation of LM cells, while it stimulated cell growth of L6 and Balb/c 3T3 cells in low FCS condition. These data suggest that the inhibitory action of the fraction to LM cells is mainly due to IGF-I.