Project/Area Number |
06556049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 試験 |
Research Field |
Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDE Yoshimitsu Hokkaido Univ., Grad.Sch.of Vet.Med., Prof, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (40002084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGANUMA Akiyoshi Eisai Co., Ltd Research Laboratory, Researcher, 研究開発本部, 研究員
SUGIMOTO Chihiro Hokkaido Univ., Grad.Sch.of Vet.Med., Ass.Prof., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助教授 (90231373)
高橋 清志 酪農学園大学, 酪農学部, 教授 (90048108)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Babesia / reticulocyte / culture / glutamate / ピロプラズマ / タイレリア |
Research Abstract |
To clarify the factors which enhance the multiplication of Babesia gibsoni in canine reticulocytes in vitro. 1. Babesia parasites were cultured together with canine erythrocytes with hereditary high concentration of glutamate, or cells with low glutamate. 2. Babesia parasites were cultured in the medium containing several materials which present in reticulocytes. (Results) 1. The highest multiplication of the parasites was observed in the erythrocytes containing high glutamate. 2.(1) A high multiplication of the parasites was observed when the parasites were cultured with glucose or glutamate. (2) The multiplication of the parasites was increased when the parasites were cultured together with resealed cells containing sediments of hemolysate of reticulocytes. (Conclusion) These results indicate that both glutamate and glucose are necessary for growth of B.gibsoni, and that the intracellular organelles may be an important factor which enhance the multiplication of B.gibsoni in canine reticulocytes.