Development of selective agonists and antagonists of the endothelin receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06556050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
KARAKI Hideaki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (60011912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Toshikazu  Ciba Geigy Japan Ltd., International Research Laboratory, Chief Investigator, 国際科学研究所, 研究員
MATSUDA Yuzuru  Kyowa Hakko Kogyo Company, Tokyo research Institute, Chief Investigator, 東京研究所, 研究員
TSUBONE Hirokazu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Facu, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (30142095)
SUGANO Shigeru  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Facu, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (70111482)
OZAKI Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Facu, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (30134505)
堀 正敏  東京大学, 農学部, 助手 (70211547)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsEndothelin / Endothelin receptor / Endothelin receptor antagonists / IRL 1620 / RES-701-1 / 血管 / 内皮細胞 / 気管 / 血管平滑筋 / 血管内皮 / 消化管平滑筋
Research Abstract
Endothelin (ET) is a potent vasoconstrictor peptide derived from vascular endothelium and other tissues. There are two types of ET receptors, the ETA and the ETB receptors. Because ET has various effects on isolated tissues at very low concentrations, and many tissues produce ET,it is expected that ET has variety of effects in out body. However, physiological and pathophysiological roles of ET have not been identified mainly because we do not have selective agonists and antagonists of these ET reseptors. The major purpose of our project was to find out such agonists and antagonists. We found that a selective agonist of the ETB receptor, IRL 1620, from the C-terminal peptides of ET-1. IRL 1620 is more selective than other ETB agonists and is more easily labeled by I125. We also found a selective ETB antagonist, RES-701-1 from bacterial products. This antagonist showed different characteristics from other ETB antagonist, BQ788, indicating the presence of the ETB receptor subtypes.