| Project/Area Number |
06556055
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 試験 |
| Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
| Research Institution | IWATE UNIVERSITY (1996) Yamaguchi University (1994-1995) |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEUCHI Akira IWATE UNIVERSITY FAC.AGRICUL.PROF., 農学部, 教授 (90011874)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHNISHI Takafumi SAME AS ABOVE, 農学部, 教授 (60081593)
TAURA Yasuho SAME AS ABOVE, 農学部, 教授 (80163153)
NAKAMA Sanenori SAME AS ABOVE, 農学部, 教授 (90081596)
HAYASHI Toshiharu SAME AS ABOVE, 農学部, 教授 (90111484)
MAKITA Takashi YAMAGUCHI UNIV.FAC.AGRICUL,PROF., 農学部, 教授 (90035105)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | VETERINARY DIAGNOSTIC IMAGING / PERMANENT MAGNETIC TYPE MRI / SYSTEMATIC TREE FOR DIAGNOSTIC IMAGING / COW AND HORSE / DOG / BRAIN AND SPINAL CORD / NASAL,PARANASAL AND ORAL CAVITY / JOINT / 鼻腔、副鼻腔、口腔 / 獣医学 / 画像診断 / 診断システム / 神経疾患 / 胸腹部疾患 / 運動器疾患 / 放射線学的評価 |
| Research Abstract |
With major concern to its economical advantages and the easy opeating procedures, the permanent type Magnetic Resonance (MR) unit was studied for its possible use as a diagnostic imaging modality in veterinary medicine in spite of its lower magnetic intensity. Main results and conclusions which were obtained in this study are as follows ; 1) Studies on desirable anesthesia, surface coils, restraint of animals, and imaging parameters have resulted in getting the clear images of most of normal tissues except the trunk of large animals. 2) The diagnostic value of MR images of the brain and spinal lesions are thought to be the best of all obtained by current imaging modalities. 3) MRI is thought to be excellent in the recognition of image characteristics of the nasal, paranasal and abdoominal lesions as well as X-CT. 4) The most specific advantage of MRI is the possible recognition of three dimensional informaton regarding the lesional margin. This makes MRI to be a useful modality not only in the diagnosis but in the decision of the therapeutic strategy and evaluation of therapeutic effect and prognosis. 5) The lesions in the tendon, the ligament and the articular cartilage, which are difficult to be diagnosed by X-ray, can be easily diagnosed with MRI by taking advantages of the possible selection of appropriate slice direction. 6) These results in conjunction with the experiences in diagnostic imaging with other moalities by the members of this project team enabled us to produce the basic informations for the establishment of the systematic tree for the diagnostic imaging in veterinary medicine. From all resuts in this study, it is concluded that the diagnostic imaging procedures with permanent magnetic type MRI in small and large animals and its remarkable advantages in veterinary diagnosis have been clarified.