Research and Development of Carbon-Based Materials for Environment Clean-Up from Wood Wastes by Thermal Conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06556056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物資源科学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Shigehisa  Kyoto University, Wood Res.Inst.Professor, 木質科学研究所, 教授 (90027160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Hiromitsu  Kyushu Univ., Fac.of Agric.Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (30038301)
YAMANE Takeshi  Shinmaywa Co., Ltd, Dept.R & D Leader, 開発事業本部, グループリーダー
IDE Isamu  Lignyte Co., Ltd., Dept.R & D Director, 機能材料開発部, 部長
IMAMURA Yuji  Kyoto Univ., Wood Res.Inst.Assoc.Prof., 木質科学研究所, 助教授 (70151686)
HARIMA Takanori  Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Agri.Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (10144057)
瀬戸山 幸一  農林水産省, 森林総合研究所, 室長
畑 俊充  京都大学, 木質科学研究所, 助手 (10243099)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsWood wastes / Thermal conversion / Wood Charcoal / NOx / Pollution by heavy metals / Environmental clean-up / photocatalytic reaction / Harmless conversion / 焼成炭化物 / 有効利用 / 環境保全 / 環境制御 / 環境触媒 / 機能性材料
Research Abstract
In order to develop newly functional materials utilizing wood thinnings, residues and wastes from wood industries, forestry wastes and unused wood species, research and development studies on carbon-based materials for environmental clean-up from charcoal of wood wastes by thermal conversion. New yarding systems of thinnings and gathering systems of wastes from deconstruction of wood building and of wastes and residues from wood industries are developed. A new carbonization system is also development.
Characteristics of wood charcoals of sugi thinnings carbonized at a temperature range of 60゚C to 2800゚C under N_2 or Ar gas flow is done. Electric conductivity, thermal conductivity and properties of adsorption of wood charcoal are drastically changed with a rise in carbonization temperature. Relationships between carbonization temperature and photo catalytic reactions of wood charcoal are examined and discussed. The possibility of utilizing charcoal materials from sugi for adsorbing heavy metals like Hg, Zn, Cr, As, Cd and Pb from aqueous solutions of different concentrations are researched. Relationships of carbonization temperature to the selective adsorption of Hg, Zn, Pb, Cr, Cd and As from a polluted water are found and discussed. Removal of NOx or its conversion into harmless gases by charcoals and carbon-based composites of charcoals and metal oxides are examined and discussed. Adsorption of isopropyl alcohol as an organic cleaning solution under charcoal adsorbance phases for the electric divices industries and precision machinery industries is also examined and discussed. The possibility of newly carbon-based from charcoals of wood wastes for environment clean-up is researching and developing.