Study on generation of glycoprotein by recombinant technology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06556058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Tomoya  The University of Tokyo. Graduate school of Agriculture and Life Science. Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30087572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Yoshiharu  National Institue of Health. Department of Virology II.Chief Researcher, ウイルス第2部, 室長 (50157252)
KAWAGUCHI Hiroshi  Denki Kagaku Kogyo Co., Ltd. Researcher, 研究員
AIKAWA Jun-ichi  RIKEN INSTITUTE.Researcher, 研究員 (10260192)
SHIOTA Kunio  The University of Tokyo. Graduate school of Agriculture and Life Science. Associ, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (80196352)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsglycoprotein / eCG / LIF / FSH / N-linked oligosaccharide / O-linked oligosaccharides / hepatitis C virus / recombinant protein / 機能性糖タンパク質 / 天然型糖鎖 / バキュロウィルス / PL-Im / hCG / 組換え糖タンパク質 / 哺乳類株化培養細胞 / 組み換え糖タンパク質 / バキュロウイルス
Research Abstract
It is known that the oligosaccharides of glycoproteins contributes to the physiological characteristics of the protein, including hydrophilicity, electric charge, resistance to ptotease, and pH and temperature stability. This study was designed to establish the production system of glycoproteins bearing biological activity by using the techniques including gene technology, biochemistry and organic synthesis. We have synthesized biologically important peptide fragment carrying silly Lex antigen by employing chemoenzymatic solid-phase synthesis. In addition, we synthesized O-glycosilated fragments (sialoglycoprotein, glycophorin A), N-linked core pentasaccharide, and glycopeptides corresponding to carbohydrate-protein linkage region of cell-surface proteoglycans. We have succeeded to produce highly glycosilated recombinant Equine chorionic gonadotropin (eCG), rat placental lactogen, and rat leukemia inhibitory factor (LIF) by using mammalian cells. Interestingly, eCG consists of highly glycosilated a- and b-subunits, and its elicits response characteristic of both follicle stimulating hormone (FSH) and luteinizing hormone (LH). We found that the dual activity of eCG,LH-like and FSH-like activities, could be separated by removal of the N-linked oligosaccharides on the a-subunit Asn 56 or carboxy-terminal peptide associated O-linked oligosaccharides. In addition, we have established Baculovirus/insect cell system to produce glycosilated proteins including envelop glycoproteins of human hepatitis C virus and human FSH.