| Project/Area Number |
06557007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
KOSAKA Mitsuo Institute of Tropical Medicine, Nagasaki University, Professor, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (30079983)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Muneo Central Institute for Experimental Animals, Chief Research associate, 飼育技術研究室々長 (50167417)
SAKAI Akio Shinshu University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70020758)
YAMASHITA Shunichi Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30200679)
MATSUMOTO Takaaki Institute of Tropical Medicine, Nagasaki University, Research associate, 熱帯医学研究所, 助手 (60199875)
OHWATARI Nobu Institute of Tropical Medicine, Nagasaki University, Research associate, 熱帯医学研究所, 助手 (80128165)
土屋 勝彦 長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教授 (90073006)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Pika / Ochotna / Thermal insulation / Thermal tolerance / hibernator / Telemetry / Body temperature / Skin hair / アフガン・ナキウサギ / クチグロ・ナキウサギ / テレメトリー / 乳酸値 / 高体温 / 血糖値 / 日内リズム / 弱熱耐性 / 行動性体温調節 / 実験動物モデル / 寒冷ショック蛋白(CSP) / 熱ショック蛋白(HSP) / SDS-PAGE / Western Blotting |
| Research Abstract |
(1) A Field Study of Telemetry-Recording of the Body Temperature in Wild Mongolian Pika The pika inhabiting in cold zone or in high mountains is thought to be adapted to cold as well as high-altitude environment. We have reported pika's high body temperature (39.6゚C), high metabolism and poor heat loss ability such as poor lack of thermal salivation. In this study, we measured the body temperature of wild pikas (Ochotona daurica) with a telemetry device in their natural borrows in Mongolia. Two pikas captured at Under Dov were implanted with transmitters in the abdominal cavity under anesthesia, and were returned to the own habitat. The mean body temperatures of the pakas were 39.65゚C and and 39.96゚C,though the data were limited to a short period of less than one day. The present results in wild pikas support pika's high body temperature in our previous studies. (2) Anatomical observations and thermal tolerance in pika (Ochotona curzoniae) The heat insulations of chest and abdomen skin were inferior to back and waist. For pikas lying on their belly is a behavioral heat loss response. The high altitude adaptation of Pika in cold environment is due to heat conservation and heat production to be different from cold tolerance in hypothermia like as hibernator.