Establishment of Cloning Genes for Protein-Protein Interaction Using Yeast System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06557010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya City University Medical School
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Takashi  Nagoya City University Medical School Department of Molecular Genetics, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40146600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUGE Shusuke  Tokyo University Institute of Medical Science, Department of Microbiology, Resea, 医科学研究所, 助手 (50186376)
KATOH Hiroyuki  Hokkaido University School of Pharmacy, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (60185866)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsTranscription Factor / Signal Transduction / NF-kB / thioredoxin / two-hybrid / yAP-1 / USF / Tat / 蛋白・蛋白相互作用 / two-hybrid system / NFkB / PTB / two-hy brid system
Research Abstract
(1) Redox regulation of NF-kB has been investigated using the following systems.
1) Pathogenetic role of NF-kB in rheumatoid arthritis (RA) has been identified using the synovial fibroblast culture fromthe patients. Co-localization of thioredoxin (TRX) and NF-kB was successfully demonstrated thus confirmed the redox regulation of NF-kB by TRX.
2) Involvement of NF-kB in the cancer cell-endothelial cell adhesion was further investigated. Anti-oxidants were demonstrated to be effective in blocking NF-kB activation and cancer cell adhesion.
3) We have established a recombinant cell line survival of which is under the control of NF-kB.This cell line has been shown to be applicable for the screening of novel anti-NF-kB compounds.
(2) Activity of S.cerevisiae yAP-1, an AP-1-like transcription factor, is elevated by oxidation stress, and yAP-1 activates transcription from an AP-1 dependent reporter gene and TRX2 that is required for resistance to peroxidation. Furthemore yAP-1 migrates into nucleus upon oxidation stress and this change in localization is important for transcriptional regulation. Cystein residues in the essential C-terminal region are involved in this migration.
(3) A bZip protein Fral has been isolated by the two-hybrid screening for protein specifically interacting with bHLHZip protein USF.Both of bZip and N terminal regions are required for this interaction. Expression of exogenous USF caused down-regulation of AP1 activity, which suggests that USF is a negative regulator of AP1. We have also isolated cDNA for a novel protein TAM2 that interacts with the activation region of HIV-1 Tat by the two-hybrid system. Since TAM2 pulled down both cdk7 and cyclinH,we suggest that Tat recruits TFIIH via TAM2 and activates initiation and elongation of transcription.