Implication of prostaglandins in models of sleep-wake (conscious) disorders prepared in experimental animals (looking for a clue to a novel drug to treat sleep-wake disorders)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06557015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Bioscience Institute
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Hitoshi  Osaka Bioscience Institute Department of Molecular Behavioral Biology Vice-Head, 第2研究部, 研究副部長 (50173886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAKA Toshimasa  Osaka Bioscience Institute, Department of Molecular Behavioral Biology, Research, 第2研究部, 研究員 (30152101)
SATOH Shinsuke  Osaka Bioscience Institute, Department of Molecular Behavioral Biology, Research, 第2研究部, 研究員 (40270574)
WATANABE Kikuko  Osaka Bioscience Institute, Department of Molecular Behavioral Biology, Research, 第2研究部, 研究員 (90211672)
URADE Yoshihiro  Osaka Bioscience Institute Department of Molecular Behavioral Biology Vice-Head, 第2研究部, 研究副部長 (10201360)
HAYAISHI Osamu  Osaka Bioscience Institute Director, 所長 (40025507)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsProstaglandin D_2 / Sleep / Rostral basal forebrain / A_2-adenosine receptor / Ligand / Accumbens nucleus / Olfactory tubercle / Prostaglandin D synthase / 徐波睡眠 / ventral striatum / CGS21680 / 覚醒 / アデノシン / アゴニスト / イボテン酸 / 神経破壊 / 脳脊髄液
Research Abstract
Along with the aging of the society in Japan, an increasing number of people is suffering from insomnia in these days, and benzodiazepines are used to treat this symptom. However, these drugs suppress neuronal activities in a non-specific manner, which causes side effects. Therefore, novel drugs which specifically act on sleep-wake regulating mechanisms in the brain are required. Thus, we first have to clarify the brain mechanisms underlying sleep-wake phenomena. In our recent study attempting to do so, the site of action for the sleep-promoting effect of prostaglandin (PG) D_2 was defined in the ventral surface layr of a rostral basal-forebrain region. This basal-forebrain region includes ventral striatum, i.e., the accumbens nucleus and the olfactory tubercle. Further, the brain PGD synthase was shown to be abundantly expressed in the leptomeninges covering the surface of the brain, and the concentration of PGD_2 in the cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) of the rat was found to be higher during the daytime, the sleeping period of the animal, than during the night. Thus, it is inferred that PGD_2 synthesized in the membrane tissues surrounding the ventral surface of the rostral basal forebrain acts at the surface layr of the brain region to initiate sleep. The signals produced by PGD_2 may be transmitted to neural circuits responsible for the sleep-wake regulation. In the process, A_<2a>-adenosine receptors abundantly expressed in the ventral striatum are crucially involved, because CGS21680, an A_<2a>-adenosine agonist, markedly promoted sleep when administered to the same region, whereas KF17837, an A_2-adenosine antagonist, inhibited the sleep promotion produced by PGD_2. These results indicate that adenosine-related as well as PGD_2-related compounds may become novel candidates for the therapeutic drug effective in the treatment of sleep-wake disorders.