Development of Spinassay with newly synthesized Biotin TEMPO.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06557016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionFukui Medical School
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Masaru  Faculty of medicine, Fukui Medical School Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60079720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAMOTO Masami  DOJINDO LAB., Research Division.Chairman, 研究部, 研究部長
KOHNO Masahiro  JEOL.Co.Ltd., Analysis Division.Chairman, 分析機器本部, グループ長
NORIKI Sakon  Medical School Hospital, Fukui Medicial School Research assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30228374)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsBIOTIN / TEMPO / SPIN-ASSAY / SPIN-IMMUNOASSAY / ESR / AVIDIN / BIOTIN-TEMPO / BIOCYTIN-TEMPO / ビチオン・TEMPO / ビオチン・TEMPO
Research Abstract
We synthesized biotin TEMPO.The ESR signals of biotin-TEMPO consist of three sharp lines of nitroxide radical of TEMPO.The signals of biotin TEMPO was decreased in proportion to the amount of Avidin. We proved that avidin has no dismutase activity of TEMPO,and that decrease of biotin-TEMPO signals don't result from increasing protein concentration. Attenuating of the signals of biotin-TEMPO in proportion to the amount of Avidin is result from the combination avidin and biotin-TEMPO.In order to dissociate avidin-biotin complex, we treated with autoclave, 120 ゚C,40 minutes. The TEMPO signals were recovered by this heat treatment. The peak height of recovered signals was about 50% of that before conjugation with avidin. Autoclave treatment didn't attenuate signals of 4-amino-TEMPO.Moreover, the recovered signals of TEMPO by autoclave treatment was again decreased by the addition of avidin. These facts show that avidin-biotin-TEMPO complex is dissociated by autoclave treatment, and biotin-TEMPO is not destructed by autoclave treatment. Autoclave don't degrade biotin-TEMPO to biotin and TEMPO.We can try to test varied dissociation conditions of avidin biotin complex. This may make clear the reason of very strong combination of avidin and biotin. We examined basic research of avidin quantification ; the detection limits of avidin activity is 0.012mg/ml and CV value is 4.1%, co-relation value (gamma) is 0.995. Then we measured serum avidin activity of healthy persons (n=4) and patients with inflammatory disease (n=16). The avidin activity of healthy persons is 0.0375 <plus-minus> 0.0038mg/ml.that of patients with inflammation is 0.0413 <plus-minus> 0.0079mg/ml. No significant differences are found. As for as the immno-spinassay, the sensitivity of this methods is too poor to apply immuno-spinassay. During this research, We also synthesized and purified biocytin-TEMPO to determine biotinidase activ