ESTABLISHMENT OF IN SITU HYBRIDIZATION AT ELECTRON MICROSCOPIC LEBEL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06557017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Sakan  KOBE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,2ND DEPARTMENT OF PATHOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (50030911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAZAWA Sohei  KOBE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,2ND DEPARTMENT OF PATHOLOGY,ASSISTANT PROFESS, 医学部, 講師 (90186239)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsin situ hybridizatin / electron microscope / microwave / PTHrP / in situ hybridization / 分子病理学 / 遺伝子発現 / 細胞内局在
Research Abstract
In situ hybridization (ISH) at electron microscopic level using bromodeoxyuridine (BrdU) labelled DNA probe was tried to establish and several conditions were examined to conserve the precise ultrastructure for the recognition of hybrid location. BrdU labeled probes were obtained by the addition of BrdU in medium and used for ISH at electron microscope. Shortly, cell were hybridized with BrdU labeled probe prior to embedding. Then cells were covered with Quetol block and embedded. The post-embedding immunoelectron microsopic method using anti-BrdU monoclonal antibody was performed on the thin section. Then the sections were observed by electron microscope.
Tissue fixation was important step to obtain the original ultrastructure and tried to use microwave (MI77 type MICROWAVE PROCESSOR,AZUMAYA,TOKYO). In the antigen retrieval immunostaining, p53 antigenecity recovered even the samples stored in un-buffered formalin for several months. However the difference between the microwave treated and un-treated groups in IHS at electron microscopic level was not clear.
On January 17,1995 Kobe was attacked by the Hanshin-Awaji great earthquake and our electron microscope was severely damaged. Nine months later the electron microscope was repaired and our study continued.
This methods were appied for polymerase chain reaction (PCR)-ISH and the detection of alternative splicing. PCR-ISH was difficult because of the movement of amplified DNA.The alternative splicing was observed at cytoplasm by the use of several combination of exons.
Further study is necessary to establish the ISH at electron microscope.