Project/Area Number |
06557019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 試験 |
Research Field |
Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research Institution | Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
HONDA Takeshi Biken, Osaka Univ.Prof., 微生物病研究所, 教授 (60029808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IIDA Tetuya Biken, Osaka Univ.Res.Assoc., 微生物病研究所, 助手 (90221746)
YOH Myonsun Biken, Osaka Univ.Res.Assoc., 微生物病研究所, 助手 (70093482)
YAMAMOTO Koitirou Biken, Osaka Univ.Assoc.Prof., 微生物病研究所, 助教授 (30158274)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Antibody / Chemical immobilization / Dirrheagenic bacteria / Rapid diagnosis / Vibrio parahaemolyticus / Vibrio cholerae / 毒素原性大腸菌 / 下痢 / ELISA / 迅速検出 / DNAプローブ / 病原因子 / 耐熱性溶血毒 / ナイロン / 化学固定法 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to develop the (1) simultaneous, (2) rapid/easy and (3) differential detection for diarrheagenic bacteria. Following results were obtained through the period of this research. (1) Development of a novel method to chemically immobilize antibody on polymeric materials such as nylon by using polyethylene imine and maleic anhydride methylvinyl ether copolymer. (2) Furthermore, the above method was successfully applied for the rapid, simple, simultaneous and differential detection of two Vibrio parahaemolyticus toxins and analogous enterotoxins of Vibrio cholerae (cholera toxin) and enterotoxigenic Escherichia coli (heat-labile enterotoxin). (3) We further developed a novel method for selective, chemical immobilization of Fe fragment of antibody onto nylon surface (polymeric materials) by introducing phenol on its surface, resulting in making Fab fragment of the antibody available. These novel methods of chemical immobilization of antibody onto polymeric materials such as nylon can be widely applied for immunological disgnostic tests of various infectious diseases.