DEVELOPMENT OF NEW MUMPS VIRUS VACCINE BY USING GENE MANIPULATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06557021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionMIE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITO Yasuhiko  MIE UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (00022872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Haruo  Mie University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10229536)
YOSHINAKA Yoshiyuki  Otsuka phal., Microbiology Institute, Chief researcher, 微生物研究所, 部長
KOMADA Hiroshi  Suzuka University, General, Associate Professor, 一般教養部, 助教授 (10144247)
KAWANO Mitsuo  Mie University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00234097)
TSURUDOME Masato  Mie University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50159042)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMUMPS VIRUS / PARAINFLUENZA VIRUS / REVERSE GENETICS / VACCINE / リバースジェネティクス
Research Abstract
For development of new Mumps virus vaccine, we have tried to establishe the reverse genetice of parainfluenza viruses, especially HPIV-2. We examined two systems, that is, helper virus system and Vaccinia virus-T7 system. After a disperate effort we managed to succeed to some extent. Furthermore, we investigated basic virology on paramyxovirus and clarified the following results ; Interaction of the NP and V proteins of HPIV-2 was investigated. When the NP protein was co-expressed with the V protein, a part of NP proteins was translocated into the nuclei. These findings suggested that the NP proteins interact with the V proteins. We examined interaction of the NP protein and the P,V protein or deletion mutants of V protein by immunofluorescent and co-immunoprecipitation + Western blotting analyzes. Co-expressing with the V protein or the N-terminal fragment (a.a.1 to 46) , the NP protein was detected diffusely in the nuclei of the transfected cells, and was also detected in cytoplasmic inclusions, and the NP protein was coprecipitated with the P,V,and V (1-164) proteins by specific antibody. These findings indicate that the V proteins have an ability to bind the NP proteins. At present we are preparing full-length cDND clones for parainfluenza type 2 virus and HPIV-2-MuV chimera. We think that development of new mumps virus vaccine will be prepared in the future by gene engineering technique established by this study