Development of CTL induced vaccine using reverse immunogenetics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06557022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKIGUCHI Masafumi  Univ.Tokyo, Inst.Med.Sci., Assist.Prof., 医科学研究所, 助手 (00183450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIWA Kiyoshi  Ajinomoto Cent.Lab., Chief.Researcher, 応用研究所, 室長
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsVaccine / CTL / T cell epitope / HLA class I / peptide / リバース・イムノジェネテックス / HLAクラス工抗原 / 細胞障害性T細胞 / HLAクラス工抗原結合ペプチド / 抗原提示 / リバースイムノジェネテックス法 / HLAクラスI抗原 / HLAクラスI抗原結合ペプチド
Research Abstract
1.We established a binding assay using RMA-S cells transfected with various HLA class I genes in order to test the binding of a panel of peptides to HLA class I molecules. A panel of peptides carrying anchor residues of HLA-B^*3501, B^*5101 and A^*2402 which derived from HIV-1, HCV and HTLV-1 was tested using the binding assay. We identified 170,50 and 131 8-mer to 11-mer peptides which bound to HLA-B^*3501, B^*5101 and A^*2402, respectively.
2.We attempted to induce specific CTL in PBL from two HLA-1 infected donors carrying HLA-B^*3501 by 27 HLA-B^*3501 binding peptides. Eleven peptides induced to specific CTL.Ten of these peptides was identified as HIV-1 CTL epitopes presented by HLA-B^*3501 molecules. Nine of these epitopes was further confirmed by generation of the specific CTL clones.
3.Identification of both HIV-1 CTL epitopes presented by HLA-B^*5101 or A^*2402 and HCV CTL epitopes presented by HLA-B^*3501 or A^*2402 is under investigation.