Study of mechanism of action of cytokines and signaling molecules using adenoviral transient expression vectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06557023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Takashi  The Institute of Medical Science, Department of Stem Cell Regulation, visiting professor, 医科学研究所, 客員教授 (50134622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURATA Hirokazu  The Institute of Medical Science, Department of Molecular and Developmental Biol, 医科学研究所, 客員研究員 (90215038)
MURAMATSU Masaaki  The Institute of Medical Science, Department of Molecular and Developmental Biol, 医科学研究所, 客員研究員 (50230008)
WATANABE Sumiko  The Institute of Medical Science, Department of Molecular and Developmental Biol, 医科学研究所, 助手 (60240735)
SAITO Izumu  The Institute of Medical Science, Laboratory of Molecular Genetics, associate pr, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (70158913)
ARAI Ken-ichi  The Institute of Medical Science, Department of Molecular and Develpmental Biolo, 医科学研究所, 教授 (00012782)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsadenoviral vectors / gene therapy / cytokine / cytokine receptor / signaling molecule / サイトカイン・レセプター / シグナル伝達 / T細胞 / GM-CSFレセプター / LacZ / プロモーター / GM-CSF / HeLa細胞
Research Abstract
Using adenoviral vetor (AdV) system, we have investigated the efficiency of gene expression, the effects of several AdV-mediated cytokine signals in vitro and in vivo, and the models of gene therapy.
Infection of LacZ-Adv resulted in transient, dose-dependent expression in several cell lines and primary cells, showing that the order of strength of promoter activities was CAG>EF-1a>SRa. The expression levels of LacZ correlated well with the cell surface vitronectin receptor levels that are one of the cellular adenoviral receptors. The infection of several cytokine-expressing AdVs (GM-CSF,IL-2, IL-4, etc.) resulted in transient peaks of cytokine levels in vitro cultures (COS,HeLa) and in vivo injected mice. Trial of infection of AdV into lymphcytes was not successful, because lymphocytes express very low levels of vitronectin receptors and infection efficiency was very low. Infection at MOI>1000 resulted infection into only several % of cells with high cellular toxicity. Infection of GM-CSF-AdV into primary bone marrow cells resulted in factor-independent colony formation. We also injected AdVs without insert, or with GM-CSF,IL-4 cDNA,etc. into mice. Injection of very high titers of viruses resulted in death within a few days. Infection of GM-CSF vector resulted in enhanced hematopoiesis in spleen and bone marrow. We have also prepared several signaling molecule-expressing vectors, such as GM-CSF receptor a-and b-chains, their mutants, c-kit, c-fms, Jak kinase 1,2,3 and their dominant-negative mutants, and are now examining the effects of their expression on cellular growth and phenotypes.
Based on the results of these three years, we can now obtain gross understanding of the efficiency and infection patterns of AdVs, and are continuing the studies of transferig signaling molecules into mouse disease models.