Measurement of intracellular signaling events induced by cell-cell interactions in a live organ.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06557024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Toshinori  Science University of Tokyo, Research Institute for Biological Sciences, Associate Professor, 生命科学研究所, 助教授 (50237468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Kazuo  National institute of Health Japan, Researcher, 研究員 (20192130)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscalcium / oscillation / コンピューター画像解析 / カルシウムイオン / 刺激伝達系 / リンパ球 / カルシウムオシレーション / コンピュータ画像解析
Research Abstract
We have tried to established a system, in which intracellular signaling event are quantitatively detected and visualized on the computer displays. The materials used are lymphocytes, thymocytes, and thymic organs. Those cells were atimulated with anti-T cell antigen receptor antibodies or PMA & ionomycin. The intra-cellular free calcium ion concentration ([Ca2+]i) was measured in the stimulated cells for 15 min.to 1 hour. We could detect a rapid increase and long-lasting oscillations of [Ca2+]i quantitatively. These data obtained by using this grant are published in several journals. The measurement was also succeeded in thymocytes presented in the organ cultured thymus. This assasy system is one of the novel experimental detection system, and provide a possibility for analyzing intra-cellular signaling events in live organs.