Development of a fatigue assessment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06557029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA Kazuyoshi  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40010029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAYANAGI Kaname  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20189864)
MARU Ruriko  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20059091)
WATANABE Naotaka  Nihon University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20120595)
ITO Masao  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40059887)
MIYAMOTO Akira  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40150271)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsFatigue / Quantification / Multiple regression / Nurse / Flicker / 交替性 / 疲労度の定量評価 / 簡易測定器 / 心身反応 / 人間工学的手法 / 看護婦の勤務 / 疲労度 / 選択反応 / タッピング数 / 血圧 / パフォーマンステスト / 重回帰式
Research Abstract
A portable fatigue assessment apparatus was developed. The apparatus consists of a data acquisition (measurement) unit, a data processing unit and a result expression unit. Measurement items are critical flicker frequency (CFF) [Hz], systolic and diastolic blood pressures (SBP,DBP) [mmHg], selective reaction number (Sel No) [times/10s], and tapping motion number (Mot No) [times/10s]. The following multiple regression model was included in the data processing unit to estimate the fatigue level (F-score) from the data after work by contrast with the data before work.
F-score=-1.95x(CFF)-0.12x(SBP)+0.06x(DBP)-2.93x(Sel No)-0.13x(Mot No)+164
The estimated F-score was immediately displayd on the a liquid crystal screen of a note-type computer. The fatigue based on the F-score was divided into four levels such as 0-9 ; no fatigue, 10-19 ; slight fatigue, 20-49 ; rather fatigue, more than 50 ; extreme fatigue. There is little doubt that this portable fatigue assessment apparatus will be useful for the simple and easy assessment of work fatigue in various work places.