| Project/Area Number |
06557032
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Public health/Health science
| Research Institution | KAGAWA MEDICAL SCHOOL |
Principal Investigator |
JITSUNARI Fumihiko KAGAWA MEDICAL SCHOOL,DEPARTMENT OF HYGIENE/PUBLIC HEALTH,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (60127561)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GODA Keiko KAGAWA MEDICAL SCHOOL,DEPARTMENT OF HYGIENE/PUBLIC HEALTH,RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (60263894)
SUNA Shigeru KAGAWA MEDICAL SCHOOL,DEPARTMENT OF HYGIENE/PUBLIC HEALTH,RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (40253265)
MANABE Yoshiki KAGAWA MEDICAL SCHOOL,DEPARTMENT OF HYGIENE/PUBLIC HEALTH,RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (40181812)
TAKEDA Noriaki KAGAWA MEDICAL SCHOOL,DEPARTMENT OF HYGIENE/PUBLIC HEALTH,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (40274279)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | POSITIVE / PASSIVE SMOKERS / URINARY COTININE / BIOLOGICAL MONITORING / SEMI-AUTOMATED ANALYTICAL APPARATUS FOR MEASURING COTININE / 自動分析装置 / オートマチック リキット ハンドラ- |
| Research Abstract |
Modified glass-chamber methods for measuring urinary cotinine, we developed the semi-automated analytical apparatus composed of 4 compartment (Com), i.g., preparing Com, selection Com, concentrating Com and sample conditioning Com, respectively. Using these apparatus, 60 samples were analyzed all together in a short time with high recovery (recovery rate 84-97%) and low C.V.% (6.7%, by urinary cotinine concentration of 300ng/ml, n=5). Using this apparatus, we obtained the suggestive results about the biological monitoring and health education by cotinine.