Development of a broadband ultrasound system using a multiple resonance technique for tissue characterization and functional assessment of myocardium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06557041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KITABATAKE Akira  Hokkaido University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00124769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIHARA Kunihiro  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Professor, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (80029561)
YAMAMOTO Katsuyuki  Hokkaido University System and Information Engineerting, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10088867)
MIKAMI Taisei  Hokkaido University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90250456)
KAWAGUCHI Hideaki  Hokkaido University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70161297)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsmultiple resonance ultrasonic transducer / attenuation coefficient / myocardial tissue characterization / pathological myocardium / cardiac failure / cardiac function / cardiomyopathic hamster / 心筋症
Research Abstract
Although myocardial biopsy is one the most invasive techniques among those employed for the diagnosis of cardiac disease, it has been used as an indispensable method to assess the degree of myocardial cellular damage which is a very important determinant of the patients' prognosis. The purpose of this study is to develop a new method for myocardial tissue characterization, using multiple resonance technique of ultrasound. In this study, we succeeded to develop a multiple resonance ultrasonic transducer which is able to transmit ultrasound pulses of multiple frequencies from a few MHz up to 100 MHz or more. We also developed a dedicated software to analyze the multiple resonance radiofrequency signals. Using this system, we studied ultrasonic attenuation properites of pathlogical myocardial specimens from patients with myocardial infarction and dilated cardiomyopathy. As an index for tissue characterization, we employed the value of b in the equation alpha=f^b, where alpha indicates attenuation coefficient and f indicates frequency. The b value of the pathological myocardium was smaller than that of normal myocardium and this result suggests that the b value could be used as a new index for myocardial tissue damage. Further application of the multiple resonance technique may provide some other useful information, such as regional myocardial wall dynamics and Doppler flow velocity, simultaneously with tissue characterization. Although there remain several obstacles to be overcome before clinical use of this method, this developmental study provides a new research field which will contribute to myocardial tissue characterization.