Establishment of cardiac myocyte cell line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06557042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
KOMURO Issei  University of Tokyo, Third Depertment of Internal Medicine. Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30260483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATOH Hirohisa  Yamasa Shouyu Inc. Department of Developmental Rescarch. rescatcher, 研究開発部, 研究員
KUROO Makoto  National Institute of Neuroscience Division of Molecular Genetics. researcher, 研究員
YAMAZAKI Tsutomu  University of Tokyo, Health Service Center. Assistant Professor, 保健センター, 講師 (60251245)
YAZAKI Yoshio  University of Tokyo, Third Depertment of Internal Medicine. Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (20101090)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsembrvonic cell / transcription factor / cardiac development / MAP kinase / homeobox / zine finger / tumer suppresser gene / 心筋細胞 / 心房性ナトリウム利尿ペプチド / 脳型クレアチンキナーゼ / 細胞移植 / 細胞成長因子 / 心筋細胞株
Research Abstract
We have established cardiac differentiation system using embrryonic stem (ES) cells. When ES cells were cultured in suspension, they developed to embryoid bodies (EB) and started to beat spontaneously from 8 days. Northern blot analysis revealed that cardiac specific homeoprotein CSX and zinc finger protein GATA4 were expressed in EB from 5 days and contractile protein genes such as alpha myosin heavy chain and myosin light chain genes were expressed from 8 days after initiation of suspension culture. We examined the role of mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) in cardiac differentiation using this system. Dominant negative MAPK strongly suppressed transcription of CSX and constitutively activated MAPK conversely activated transcription of CSX.We next isolated ES cell lines (designated as ES-MKP) which were permanently transfected by MAPK phosphatase (MKP), which is a negative regulator of MAPK.When ES-MKP was cultured in suspension, a few EB showed spontaneous contraction and expressed a little myosin heavy chain protein. These results suggest that MAPK is necessary for the development of cardiac myocytes.