Rapid Detection of Known Mutations and Its Application to Carrie Testing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06557046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NARISAWA Kuniaki  Tohoku University, School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90004647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURE Shigeo  Tohoku University, School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10205221)
MATSUBARA Yoichi  Tohoku University, School of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00209602)
鈴木 洋一  東北大学, 医学部, 助手 (80216457)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCloning / Mutation / Allele Specific PCR / Multiplex ASPCR / Holocarboxylase Synthetase Deficiency / GSD / PKU / Metylmalonic Acidemia / フェニルケトン尿症 / 変異検出法 / STR / 保因者診断 / 非ケトーシス型高グリシン血症 / 遺伝病 / 遺伝子変異 / short tandem repeat / 多型診断 / アレル特異的PCR
Research Abstract
Present study carried out the following projects ;
1. Cloning of holocarboxylase synthetase (HCS) gene
Deficiency of HCS causes biotin-responsive multiple carboxylase. We have choned the human HCScDNA,which shows homology to BirA and maps to chromosome 21q22.1.
2. Mutation studies from various genetic disorders :
1) Mutation analysis in 6 Japanese patients revealed the misssense mutation of T997C,G1935A and one base deletion (G1067). These mutations together account for about 83% of Japanese HCS alleles. 2) Mutations of GSD patients ; R83H,P257L,R170X,g727t and IVS 1nt-a, together account for 98% of Japanese GSD mutant alleles.
The g727t splicing mutation was the most common mutation among the Japanese patients. 3) Mutaions of PKU patients ; R413P,IVS-4nt-1, R111X,Y204C,R243Q,R252W,R241C,R278I and IVS-9, account for 67% of Japanese PKU mutant alleles. 4) Mutaions of PKU patients ; R243Q,R413P,IVS-4, R365X,R111X,R261Q,Y204C,account for 61% of Chinese PKU mutant alleles. 5) Mutations of Japanese methylmalonic acidemia ; G425T and 769DELTACA.6) Mutations of Japanese CPT II deficient Patients ; F352C,V368I and M647V.7) Mutation of Japanese familial ALS ; H46R.
3. Development of multiplex allele specific PCR ; We have applied ASPCR methodology to the detection of mutations in PAH gene. Single ASPCR tests have been developed for 12 mutations found in Japan and China. ASPCR reactions for 3 or 4 mutaions have been multiplexed. The two multiplex tests will detect the presence of the R111X,R261Q and Y204C mutations and the R243Q,R413P,IVS 4nt-1 and Y356X mutations, respectively.