Development of noninvasive bioengineering diagnostic methods of the skin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06557049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAGAMI Hachiro  Tohoku Univ.Sch.Med, Dept Dermatology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60026911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABATA Nobuko  Tohoku Univ.Sch.Med, Assistant, 医学部付属病院, 助手 (00270835)
TANAKA Misako  Tohoku Univ.Sch.Med, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90271907)
SUETAKE Takaki  Tohoku Univ.Sch.Med, Assistant Professor, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (60226397)
AIBA Setsuya  Tohoku Univ.Sch.Med, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80159269)
工藤 和浩  東北大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80211209)
青山 浩明  東北大学, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (80231794)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsskin / bioengineering / stratum corneum / function / hydration / scar / keloid / バリア機能 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 皮膚炎 / 肥厚性瘢痕
Research Abstract
In this study our first purpose was to investigate the relation between various clinical features of the skin and functional properties measurable with bioengineering techniques. We have compared the usefulness of a n MT-8C probe whose skin-attaching portion is studded with 8 needle-like electrodes instead of a flat surface type for measurements of high frequency conductance, a parameter of the hydration state of the skin surface. The MT-8C probe yielded conductance values slightly higher than those recorded with the flat surfaced probe attached to Skicon in measuring the hydration state of moderately dry skin surface. However, its recorded values with the former showed more variations than those measured with the latter, because of its higher sensitivity and much smaller contact area that makes it difficult to touch to the same spots repeatedly.
We have studied the feasibility to detect dermal changes by measuring the function of the stratum corneum, i.e., the uppermost covering part of the skin. We found that scars, a proliferative change of the dermis, can be objectively evaluated according to functional abnormalities of the stratum corneum, because the dermis has a close relationship with the epidermis and with the stratum corneum. The functional characteristics of the stratum corneum of fresh scars and those of hypertrophic scars and keloids resemble those of retinoid-treated skin, rather than those found in epidermal hyperproliferative conditions such as psoriasis and dermatitis.