Development of anti-skin ulcer drug based on the new concept-application of the effect of TNF-alpha on regeneration of peripheral nerve.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06557050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKIGAWA Masahiro  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine. Dermatology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80115873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIMOTO Masafumi  Suntory Institute for Biomedical Reseach Pharmaceutical Reseach Laboratories 1,, 主席研究員
KOHNO Michiaki  Gifu Pharmaceutical University. Biology, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (00027335)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsskin ulser / wound healing / TNF-alpha / nerve regeneration / 腫瘍壊死因子 / 神経成長因子 / 線維芽細胞 / サイトカイン / シグナル伝達 / MAPキナーゼ
Research Abstract
The effect of topical TNF-alpha on cutaneous wound repair with special reference to regeneration of periopheral nerve was investigated in C57BL/KsJ (db/db JcL) that spontaneously develop type II Diabetes Melitus. TNF-alpha at doses of 10 and 100ng, 1 and 10 mug and PBS as control were applied to full thickness skin wound (ca 1cm^2) in dorsal skin. The area of wound was measured and skin specimens were obtained periodically.
1) Regression rate of wound was significantly higher on day 11 in mice treated with 100ngTNF-alpha than control. However, wound worsened in mice that received 1 and 10mugTNF-alpha as compaired with control.
2) Wound was more mature on 14 day in mice treated with 100ngTNF-alpha than control, as exemplified by a decrease in number of neutrophils and eosinophiles in the dermal cellular infiltrate.
3) In the TNF-alpha-treated group regeneration of preripheral nerve was apparent on day 14 compared with control, because nerve fibers were occasionally stained with an antineurofilament protein antibody.
These results suggest that TNF-alpha at appropriate concentrations is expected to accelerate cutaneous wound healing, especially in terms of nerve regeneration.