Genes involved in insulin secretion and improvement of detection method for gene mutations in diabetic patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06557056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OKA Yoshitomo  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70175256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Yasuo  Yamaguchi University Hospital Resident, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
TAKEUCHI Hideo  Yamaguchi University Hospital Resident, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
UEDA Kouhei  Yamaguchi University Hospital Resident, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
浅野 知一郎  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70242063)
財津 謙  山口大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
吉田 剛  山口大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
谷沢 幸生  山口大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00217142)
奥屋 茂  山口大学, 医学部, 助手 (20214083)
井上 康  山口大学, 医学部,附属病院, 助手 (10176448)
松谷 朗  山口大学, 医学部,附属病院, 講師 (10190464)
矢賀 健  山口大学, 医学部,附属病院, 講師 (10166473)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsdiabetes mellitus / insulin secretion / mitochondrial gene / gene mutation / dot blot hybridization / 遺伝子異常 / ミトコンドリア / グルコキナーゼ
Research Abstract
To investigate the prevalence and clinical characteristics of diabetes mellitus caused by mitochondrial gene mutations in the tRNALeu (UUR), we screened 440 diabetic patients with diabetic mothers for mitochondrial gene mutations at nucleotide pair (np) 3250,3256,3260,3271 and 3291 in addition to an A to G transition at up 3243. The dot-blot hybridization method using 32P-labeled sequence-specific oligonucleotides (SSO) as probes was employed in this study. While no diabetic patients having a point-mutation at np 3250,3256,3260 or 3291 were found, one carrying a T to C transition at np 3271 and seven carrying an A to G transition at 3243 were identified. The patient with the 3271 mutation, a 39-year-old male, had excellent glycemic control with diet therapy alone and had neither hearing impairment nor symptoms suggesting mitochondrial myopathy, encephalopathy, lactic acidosis and stroke-like episodes (MELAS). In summary, among diabetic patients, the prevalence of the 3271 mutation was about 14% that of the 3243 mutation, while other mutations in the tRNALeu (UUR) are even more rare in maternally transmitted diabetes.
We have also cloned the gene involved in glucose-induced insulin secretion from pancreatic beta cells, hGIRK2 and mGPDH,and analyzed the mutations of these genes in Japanese diabetic patients.