Autologous graft for chronic myelogenous leukemia : Induction of apoptosis and selective elimination of Ph cells by hyperthermic treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06557062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KISHI Kenji (1995-1996)  First Department of Internal Medicine School of Medicine, Niigata University, Lecture, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30186209)
森山 美昭 (1994)  新潟大学, 医学部付属病院, 助教授 (00018706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Masuhiro  Department of Medical Technology, College of Biomedical Technology, Niigata Univ, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (90179531)
岸 賢治  新潟大学, 医学部付属病院, 助手 (30186209)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordschronic myelogenous leukemia / autologous graft / in vitro purging / hyperthermic treatment / marrow culture / interferon / AZT / quercetin / hypertheraic treatment / 慢性骨髄性白血病 / 温熱法 / 自家骨髄移植 / 腫瘍細胞の生体外除去 / アポトーシス / 造血幹細胞 / 骨髄長期培養 / 腫瘍細胞の主体外除去 / 熱ショック蛋白
Research Abstract
As an alternative treatment with allogeneic bone marrow transplantation, the possibility of autologous stem cell transplantation for chronic myelogenous leukemia (CML) was studied. The most critical problem in this study is how to purify normal stem cells from autologous marrow or blood cells. Although normal stern cells are present in these patients in chronic phase, absolute amount of these cells are very small and undetectable by regular chromosome analysis.
In the first two reports, we investigated the effect of long-term marrow culture (LTMC) to eliminate leukemic clones. In the first report, we followed the previous report that appearance of Philadelphia chromosome (Ph) negative clones was observed after LTMC of CML patients. We found that addition of interferon-alpha (IFNalpha) in LTMC preferentially decrease Ph cells. In the second study, we investigated the frequencies of leukemic clones in suspending- and adherent- fraction of LTMC by reverse transcriptional-polymerase chain r … More eaction (RT-PCR) for bcr-abl, CML specific transcript, and chromosome analysis of a single progenitor derived colony. Addition of IFNalpha in LTMC of CML bone marrow accelerated the elimination of leukemic clones preferentially in the adherent fraction of the culture.
In the third presentation, we investigated the effect of hyperthermic treatment on clonogenic growth of Ph^+ leukemia cell lines, K562 and KU812. Hyperthermic treatment suppressed the clonogenic activities of both cell lines. Addition of AZT,IFNalpha, TNF,and quercetin enhanced the effect of hyperthermic clonogenic inhibition. The optimal in vitro hyperthermia purging technique is heating at 42゚C for 1 hour with combined IFN-alpha (100 U/ml) and AZT (0.5 muM) or quercetin (50 muM/ml), depending on the sensitivity of the CML cells to be eliminated. Effect of hyperthermia purging was associated with cellular apoptosis shown by DNA ladder formation in agarose electrophoresis.
For further clinical application of these technique, ex vivo expansion of human hematopoietic stem cells is necessary because only a small number of normal stem cells are available after culture. The last section in the second paper is showing the results of preliminary experiment in this field. Our data represented a possibility of expansion of human hematopoietic progenitors in vitro. Less