New and rapid diagnostic method for cardiovascular disease and prothrombotic state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06557063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Toshiyuki  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Senior Staff, 脈管生理部, 室長 (90183970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USHIZAWA Kouji  Daiichi Chemical Ltd. Chief, 東京研究所, グループ長
YAMAGUCHI Takenori  National Cardiovascular Center Vice President of Hospital, 副病院長
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordscoagulation factor VII / cardiovascular disease / diabetics / stroke / coronary artery disease / prethrombotic state / thrombosis / diagnosis / 臨床検査法 / 凝固亢進状態 / 第VII因子
Research Abstract
Factor VII (FVII) plays an important role in initiation of the tissue factor-induced coagulation pathway and an increase in FVII coagulant activity (FVIIc) has been proposed as an independent risk factor for coronary artery disease. However, it remains uncertain whether high FVIIc levels are due to an increase in the activation of FVII or due to an increase in the concentration of FVII mass. We developed a new fluorogenic assay for plasma activated FVII (FVIIa) using soluble tissue factor. The sensitivity of this assay ranged from 0.2 to 1,000 ng of FVIIa per milliliter of plasma. Plasma FVIIa levels were measured in 110 healthy subjects and 93 patients with hypertension, diabetes mellitus, and/or cardiovascular disease. The mean plasma FVIIa level in healthy Japanese individuals was 2.5 ng/ml and it was lower than that in Western subjects. Aging increased both the FVIIa level and FVII mass, while menopause mainly increased the FVII mass. Elderly patients with coronary artery disease and/or chronic cerebral infarction showed an increase in the plasma FVIIa levels and the FVIIa/FVIIag ratio. Arterial cardiovascular disease was more common in a high-FVIIa elderly group than in a low-FVIIa elderly group. Plasma FVIIa levels were not correlated with the serum levels of total cholesterol or triglycerides. The FVIIa level and the FVIIa/FVIIag ratio were positively correlated with the fibrinogen level and were negatively correlated with the body mass index and the serum albumin level in the elderly. In conclusion, aging, cardiovascular disease, and malnutrition increased the plasma FVIIa level. FVIIa levels were not correlated with the levels of lipids and the activity of hepatic synthesis, indicating that FVIIa may be an independent risk factor for cardiovascular disease.