Development of artificial synapse with micro-fablicated structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06557067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
CHINZEI Tsuneo  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20197643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKATSU Susumu  The University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (60199164)
ABE Yusuke  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90193010)
FUJIMASA Iwao  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Pr, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (30010028)
IMACHI Kou  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10010076)
MABUCHI Kunihiko  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, As, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教授 (50192349)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsreconstructive electrode / polymide / spinal evoking potential / spinal root / spinal endoscopy / 人工シナプス / 脊髄根糸電位 / 再生型神経電極 / 量子井戸発光素子
Research Abstract
In this study, nerver-reconstructive electrode and approach method to spinal root with endoscope were developed to realize the electrical interface for peripheral nerve.
Nerver-reconstructive electrodes on polyimide base with multi-channel access were newly designed, and were proved with animal experiment. Both sides of electrode made bye copper film pattern, 35 micro-meter thickness, was laminated with polymide film, 50 micro-meter thickness. Through holes were penetrated with excimer laser, and were coated with platinum sputtering. Ischiatic nerve of six rats were cut down and were implanted these electrodes. Sacrificed after 2 weeek, the nerve were reconstructed through the electrode hole histologically, but evoked potential was not detected yet.
The endoscopic identification method of relation between dorsal root and peripheral nerve was developed. A small diameter catheter with multiple electrode, 0.5 cm interval on longitudinal axis, was inserted in epidural space of goats. Spinal evoked potential was measured with this catheter on every pair of electrode. The amplitude and phase of potential indicated the nearest electrode to stimulated root. The color marking of catheter of the electrode was searched with endoscope. In this way, the stimulated root was identified with endoscope. The evoked potential of radicles of the root was investigated with the thin bipolar electrode through working channel of endoscope. On two or three radicles among the root, evoked potential was detected. This result means that the electrode on radicles can realize the selective interaction to the peripheral nerve system.