Development of a Internationally acceptable fatigue test system for prosthetic heart valve
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06557073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
UMEZU Mitsuo  Dept.of Mechanical Engineering, Waseda University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90132927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Kiyoharu  National Cardiovascular Center, 心臓血管外科, 医長 (10138919)
HAYASHI Junichi  Niigata University, School of Medicine, Lectuer, 医学部・付属病院, 講師 (30164940)
KAWAZOE Kohei  Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 外科学第3講座, 教授 (50075561)
TOMIOKA Jun  Dept.of Mechanical Engineering, Waseda University, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (40217526)
KAWADA Hiroyuki  Dept.of Mechanical Engineering, Waseda University, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (20177702)
川内 義人  国立病院, 九州医療センター, 医長 (80117093)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsheart valve / accelerated fatigue test / durability / Jellyfish valve / creep effect / impact force / FEM analysis / Young's modulus / 耐久試験 / 総負荷 / Jelly-fish弁 / 弁選択基準 / 循環シミュレータ / 僧帽弁 / 人工弁置換
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to establish an internationally-acceptable methodology of fatigue testing for prosthetic heart valves, based on the improvement process of a Chinese-made accelerated fatigue test apparatus. This test system had four parallel water cylinders, in which valves were incorporated. Open and closing motion of each valve was controlled at a repetition speed of 10-20 Hz with a displacement of 1-2mm. The Jerryfish (JF) valve was used in this study. It had the longest implantation record in animal trials. In this case, the polyurethane membrane with the thickness of 50-70 mum was ruptured due to a creep effect observed at the middle portion between two spokes after 300days in goat.
First of all, in vitro fatigue test machine has been innovated in order to reproduce the above mentioned in-vivo fatigue test results. Dynamic conditions which enabled the identical forces between accelerated and normal cycles were determined : maximum load during valve closure was 5.2N (inc … More reased by 20% to the normal), and impulse was 2.5*10^<-2>N・s. Under this condition, valves were ruptured for 1.0*10^7 cycles, but no distinct creep was noticed. Secondary, a temperature of the test-fluid was changed from 20゚C to 50゚C,expecting a creep effect to the membrane shape. Change in shape of the membrane was observed after 3.2*10^6 cycles, however, its distortion value was only 50% of the animal experimental results. For the next step, a material of the membrane was changed from polyurethane to polystirene to achieve bigger change in shape. As a result, the identical distortion level was successfully reproduced, but a location of the ruptured area was different between in vitro and in vivo results. In order to clarify the above mentioned difference, FEM analysis was performed. The calculated result exhibited that there are three major areas of the maximum elastic strain between two spokes. Moreover, it was confirmed that the ruptured areas observed by both in vitro/in vivo results could be fully superimposed to the areas of the calculated maximum elastic strain.
Further investigation should by carried out to determine more reliable methodology for fatigue testing, based on the in vitro and FEM analysis data. Less