Development of Small-Diameter Artificial Graff via Multifaceted Appproaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06557075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionResearch institution of National Cardiovascular Center
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Takehisa  National Cardiovascular Center-Department of Bioengineering, Head, 生体工学部, 部長 (60142189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAICHI Shigeko  National Cardiovascular Center-Department of Structural Analysis, Senior Staff, 病因部, 室長 (00093930)
SUGAWARA Takashi  National Cardiovascular Center-Department of Artificial Organs, Staff, 人工臓器部, 研究員 (70235860)
NAKAYAMA Yasuhide  National Cardiovascular Center-Department of Bioengineering, Staff, 生体工学部, 研究員 (50250262)
TAKIMIZAWA Keiichi  National Cardiovascular Center-Department of Bioengineering, Staff, 生体工学部, 研究員 (10163312)
SEKI Junji  National Cardiovascular Center-Department of Bioengineering, Senior Staff, 生体工学部, 室長 (20163082)
平井 二郎  国立循環器病センター研究所, 生体工学部, レジデント
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsArtificial Graft / Neoarterial Regeneration / Scaffold / Matrix / Cytokine / セグメント化ポリウレタン / エキシマレーザ / 生体内リモデリング / ハイブリッド人工血管 / 組織再構築
Research Abstract
The development of small caliber artificial grafts has been long awaited in cardiovascular surgey. Minimal thrombus formation in an early implantation and rapid neoarterial regeneration and well-controlled morphogenesis in the following period are essential for vital replacement with diseased vessels. To this esd, we have taken multi-faceted approaches including scaffold design with excimer laser-directed controlled microporosity to provide compliance matching as well as transmural tissue ingrowth, metrix design and cytokine immobilization, both of which are designed to enhance endothelialization and neoarterial regeneration, and cellular engineering providing a hybrid tubular tissue with three-layred hierarchical structure biomimicking to the layring of natural vessels. Onece these disciplines were fully formulated into a design graft, such grafts undergo to remoldel themselves in vivo, producing a vascular tissues resembling that of natural vessel in terms of structure and function.