Tentative model of normobaric hyperoxic prefabricated rehabilitation chamber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06557082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Takayuki  Shinshu Univ., School of Allied Med. Sci. Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (40181416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Ryoichi  Tabai ESPEC Co. Section Chief, 快適環境開発部, 主事
OHIRA Masayoshi  Shinshu Univ., School of Allied Med. Sci. Instructor, 医療技術短期大学部, 講師 (50262738)
KIMURA Teiji  Shinshu Univ., School of Allied Med. Sci. Instructor, 医療技術短期大学部, 講師 (70252111)
NISHIMURA Naoshi  Shinshu Univ., School of Allied Med. Sci. Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (10020926)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsnormobaric hyperoxia / senile dementia / EEG frequency / chaos / 平圧高酸素環境 / 痴呆症 / 肺機能低下 / リハビリテーション / 脳波 / 日常生活活動
Research Abstract
Indication for rehabilitation approach to advanced aged subjects with senile dementia is increasing in haste. The purpose of this study is to establish a new concept of therapeutic approaches by using an Environmental Control System (steady control operation for partial pressure of oxygen).
EEGs were led by the intemational 10-20 method at the pre and the post oxygen application by using the above mentioned chamber and face mask. These EEGs were processed by a microcomputer with the bio-information multitask analyzing program (BIMUTAS-E). Median power frequency and percent-band frequency power were calculated.
Thirteen aged subjects with mild dementia were investigated after obtaining the informed consent for this study. Results were as follows ;
10) Modian power frequencies shifted to the high frequency band in both operations.
11)In the chamber, the size of the median power frequency fluctuation was greater than the mask oxygen.
12)Low frequency EEG components decreased and high frequency EEG components increased, relatively in both operations.
4)The increase of beta band was noted in both operations
All the data of this investigation suggested that a facilitation of arousal level will be observable by the acute exposure to the normobaric hyperoxic environment. This is to show an oxygen control should be effective to offer a suitable condition to do various therapeutic approaches. Oxygen exposure by the chamber might be more comfortable than the use of face mask.