Development of a new strategy of hyperthermia for metastatic bone tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06557083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUBOYAMA Tadao (1995-1996)  Kyoto University Lecturer Faculty of Medicine, 医学研究科, 講師 (90261221)
琴浦 良彦 (1994)  京都大学, 医学部, 助教授 (50127081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAGI Masao  Kyoto University, Instructor Faculty of Medicine, 医学研究科, 助手 (00273441)
HIRAOKA Masahiro  Kyoto University Profussor Faculty of Medicine, 医学研究科, 教授 (70173218)
岡 正典  京都大学, 生体医療工学研究センター, 助教授 (20088537)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsexperimental bone tumor / hyperthermia / intramedullary nail / anti-tumor effects / 転移性骨腫瘍 / 実験的転移性骨腫瘍
Research Abstract
A new localized hyperthermia system for an experimental bone tumor in the rabbit tibia was developed. This system was composed of an induction coil, generator and a Kirschner wire, which was inserted into the medullary canal of the tibia as a heat-generating ferromagnetic implant. The metastatic bone tumor model was created by implantation of VX2 carcinoma in the medullary canal of the tibia diaphysis. Ten days after VX2 implantation, hyperthermia was induced for 50 min. Three weeks after the treatment, rabbits were sacrificed for histological and radiological evaluation. According to the semi-quantitative scoring system, anti-tumor effects of the single dose of hyperthermia was noted radiologically (<0.01) and histologically (<0.05) where the temperature was at a sufficient level to cause hyperthermia (>42.5゚C). This new heating method, which is relatively simple and clinically applicable, appears to be promising for the treatment of metastatic tumors of the long bone. The intramedullary nail of the alloy with low Curie point might make our hyperthermia system much safer and simpler for clinical use than that of stainless steel.