DEVELOPMENT OF POWERED WHEELCHAIRS FOR DRIVING IN SNOWFALL CONDITIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06557084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionYAMAGATA UNIV. (1996)
Sapporo Medical University (1994-1995)
Principal Investigator
OGINO Toshihiko  SCHOOL OF MED.YAMAGATA UNIV.PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (60109436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANAKA Masatomo  HOKKAIDO UNIV.ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (40166757)
UCHIYAMA Eiichi  SAPPORO MED.UNIV.ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (70221108)
KATAYOSE Masaki  SAPPORO MED.UNIV.ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 保健医療学部, 助手 (50221180)
YAMAKOSHI Ken-ichi  FAC.OF ENGNG.KANAZAWA UNIV.PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (40014310)
NISHIMURA Shigeo  HOKKAIDO REHAB.COUNS.CENT.FOR THE HANDICAPPED, 訓練専門員
西村 重雄  北海道心身障害者総合相談所, 訓練専門員
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordspowered wheelchair / driving performance test / snowfall condition / 雪路走行 / 悪路走行 / 座位保持装置 / 冬用車椅子 / 圧雪路 / アイスバーン / 走破性 / 障害者 / シ-ラング
Research Abstract
Introduction : Various types of motorized wheelchair are exist, but we can not find any good qualified powered wheelchair in snowfall conditions. The purpose of this study, therefore, is to design 6-wheel motorized wheelchair having good driving performance.
Pre-test : At first, we made a comparison test of conventional motorized wheelchairs. Three different types of wheelchair, 1) rear drive, front free-caster (MC14S), 2) front drive, rear power steering (MC13P) and 3) front drive, rear power steering (MC13FF) were tested. Weight bearing of drive wheels in MC14S,MC13P and MC13FF were 61,51 and 55%, respectively. Types of tested tires were 1) standard tire, 2) snow tire and 3) spike tire. Conditions of road were 1) snow free, 2) packed snow, 3) soft snow and 4) snow covered slope road.
Results of test : On paved and hard snowed road all models showed good performance. On soft snowed road MC14S was stuck, MC13P and MC13FF showed good performance. On slope snowed road MC13FF slipped and could not climb but MC13P showed good performance. Concentration of weight bearing of drive wheel and power steering was very important for good driving performance. Types of tires did not show significant difference of running ability in 6km/h maximum speed. MC13P showed the best running performance.
Design of high quality motorized wheelchair. We made 6 wheel motorized wheelchair (6W-proto) (front, free-caster, center, drive ; and rear, rigid). Center drive wheel and front caster were connected by frame (I). Frame (II) had power steering wheel. Frame (I) and (II) were connected by link and suspension system. A seat with good position and good posture was mounted on the frame (I) and (II). The gravity center was always near the center drive wheel, as a result, good torque induction to the snow was possible. As the frame (I) and (II) bend 10 degrees following the shape of road, 6W-proto cleared a 100mm step.