DEVELOPMENT OF ARTIFICIAL TENDON AND LIGAMENT BY FUNCTIONAL DESIGN OF POLYMER SURFACE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06557085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNARA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAMAI Susumu  MEDICINE FACULTY NARA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (10075088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHGUSHI Hajime  MEDICINE FACULTY NARA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (80213669)
TAKAKURA Yoshinori  MEDICINE FACULTY NARA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATED PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (40094578)
IKADA Yoshito  RESEARCH CENTER FOR BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING,KYOTO UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 生体医療工学研究センター, 教授 (00025909)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordspolymer / bone bonding / hydroxyapatite / 骨結合 / 表面グラフト重合 / 生体材料 / 表面改質
Research Abstract
・ We have found calcium phosphate was rapidly deposited in the form of hydroxyapatite (HA) crysralline thin layrs onto the polymer substrate, having phosphate graft chains from the supersaturated solution. Interfacial bonding between the deposited HA layr and the polymer substrate was achieved by the grafted chains. Solubility of the deposited HA layr in aqueous medium was reduced by the increase in the crystallinity of HA deposits.
・ As an in vivo study, a phosphate-containing polymer was covalently immobilized onto a polyethylene (PE) rod and a poly (ethylene terephthalate) (PET) thread. Significant enhancement was observed for direct contact of the implant surface with a newly formed bone both for the grafted only and the further HA-deposited PE rods in comparison with the untreated PE at 4 to 6 weeks after implantation. The rats implanted with the PET thread in the femur were sacrificed 3 and 6 weeks after implantation. Statistically significant differences were observed for the unt … More reated vs. the grafted+HA-deposited at 6 weeks after implantation. These results suggest that the phosphate polymer chains grafted on the PE and PET surfaces effectively induced nucleation and growth of HA crystals.
・ We have studied the bone formation of the marrow cell/polymer composites and also investigated the gene expression analysis relating the bone formation on and around the composites. Recently, we confirmed the in vitro bone formation by marrow cell culture, and the bone formation (osteoblastic activity) was comparable to that of in vivo bone studied by physiochemical, biochemical and gene expression analysis. The in vitro bone tissue can be formed on various biomaterials and interestingly, the in vitro bone has extensive bone forming capability after in vivo transplantation. As described we accomplished basic analysis of marrow cell composites.
・ Concerning the clinical application of the polymer in orthopedic field, we used PLLA ligament for the cases of knee ligament injury and short term follow up results were satisfactory. Less