Self-limited controlling system for resolving fecal incontinence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06557092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 小児外科
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Toshio  Tohoku University, Pediatric Surgery, (Lecturer), 医学部・付属病院, 講師 (20171944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRANE Reizo  Tohoku University, Neurosurgery, (Lecturer), 医学部・付属病院, 講師 (30206297)
HONGO Michio  Tohoku University, Comprebensive Meeicine, (Professor), 医学部・付属病院, 教授 (60133948)
HANDA Yasunobu  Tohoku University, Department of Restorative Newromuzculer surgery and Rehabilit, 医学部, 教授 (00111790)
OKI Ryoji  Tohoku University, Pediatric Surgery, (Professor), 医学部, 教授 (50004734)
曽 尚文  東北大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90236133)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsGastrocolic reflex / Strain gauge / Colonic Pacing / FES / FES / 自然排便モデル / 結腸運動誘発ペーシング / バイポーラー針電極 / 結腸運動解析 / ストレインゲージ法 / リング状センサー開発 / 結腸強収縮活動 / FESシステム / 結腸運動解析法 / リング状センサー / 骨髄座筋群 / 体内埋込み型情報リレー装置
Research Abstract
ABSTRACT
Using dogs, we first investigated colonic mechanical behavior specifically preceding physiological defection. To fulfilll this aim, four strain gaugages were fixed by suturing onto the colonic wall, and we recorded and evaluated colonic mechanical activities caused by tube feedings in awake and nonrestricted animals which potetially provoke gastrocolic reflex. As a consequence, mechanical contractions associated with ordinary defecation proved to be most prominent in the descending colon. On the other hand, another study for developing a technique of colonic electrical pacing was undertaken because current way based on tube feeding did not always led to subsequent defecation in our experiment. In this test, we concluded that electrical stimulation of the colon worked better when applied from inside, and the best pacing condition was specified as a combination of10 volts in voltage, 20 msec in duration, and 30 beats per minute in frequency. Our outcome is sure to support our goal of controlling fecal incontinence by a new self-limited circuit system consisting of an early perception of colonic behavior preceding bowel movements, and electrically-linked FES (so called functional electrical stimulation) of anal sphincter muscle which is insufficient for holding messy fecal soiling.