Project/Area Number |
06557093
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
OZAWA Hidehiro Niigata University, School of Dentisty, Professor., 歯学部, 教授 (60018413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJII Kazuhiro Hitachi Science Systems Chief Engineer, ソフトグループ, 主任技師
AMIZUKA Norio Niigata University, School of Dentisty, Research Associate., 歯学部, 助手 (30242431)
NAKAMURA Hiroaki Niigata University, School of Dentisty, Research Associate., 歯学部, 助手 (50227930)
EJIRI Sadakazu Niigata University, School of Dentisty, Associate Professor., 歯学部, 助教授 (40160361)
入江 一元 新潟大学, 歯学部, 助手 (70223352)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Microscopic image processing system / Image database / Image analysis / DTP / High-resolution printer / CLSM / Light microscope / Electron microscope / 骨形態計測 / 顎骨 / 加齢 / 卵巣摘出 / PTH |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this study was to develop software package for the managment of cumulating microscopic image dataflow that enables temporary storage, archiving, image database retrieval and management, image analysis, and report layout and output with a DTP subroutine and high-resolution printer. The package optimizes the research task flow and image data sharing. The digitized images are free from color fading or other degradations in the image quality intrinsic to photographs. The hardwares consisted in a CLSM,a light microscope, an EM902 electron microscope connected through an interface to a computer system with a DTP software and a image analysis software. Microscopic images were either directly captured with a high-resolution CCD camera and stored or transferred from the CLSM or electron microscopes storage device using MO disks as transfer media. An FR-3000 film recorder was used as output device. The system thus developped was used for : i) Application of CLSM in the study of the ultrastructure of teeth ; ii) a morphological and immunohistochemical study on the effect of aging on rat mandibular bone ; iii) a histological and cytological study on physiological aging and tissue response to orthodontic force through aging in rat alveolar bone ; iv) cytological study of alveolar bone resorption during experimentally-induced periodontitis ; iv) Immunohistochemical and cytochemical localization of H+-ATPase and carbonate dehydratase in rat incisor ameloblasts.