DEVELOPMENT OF A NEW CLINICAL PARAMETER FOR ASSESSMENT OF PROGRESSIVE PERIODONTAL DIDEASE AND ITS THERAPEUTIC AND PREVENTIVE DRUGS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06557098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKYUShU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kenji  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,DENTISTRY,PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (40091326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Hiroshi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,DENTISTRY,Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (20155774)
KUNIMATSU Kazushi  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY,DENTISTRY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 講師 (20170011)
金井 貞  サントリー株式会社, 生物医学研究所, 所長
赤峰 昭文  九州大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00117053)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsperiodontal disease / clinical parameter / drug design / proteinases / Porphyromonas gingivalis / oral bacterium / cathepsins / Arg-gingipain / 臨床評価法の確立 / システインプロテアーゼ / 歯肉溝滲出液 / 病原性プロテアーゼ
Research Abstract
Destruction of periodontal tissues, including alveolar bone, is one of the most important pathological conditions of progressive periodontal disease. Although the actual mechanism of periodontal tissue breakdown during disease progression remains to be clarified, proteolytic enzymes derived from both host cells and oral microorganisms are thought to play a key role in pathogenicity of the disease. The present study was undertaken to establish new clinical paramethers for diagnosis of the disease and to develop new therapeutic and prevenmtive drugs. For this purpose, the present work was designed to identify periodontopathogenic proteinases and to clarify how they participate in the progression of the disease. Host-derived proteinases, including cysteine proteinases (cathepsin B,H,and L), serine proteinases (cathepsin G and medullasin) and aspartic proteinase (cathepsin D), were released into gingival crevices of periodontitis patients and their levels in gingival crevicular fluid (GCF) were positively correlated with the severity of the disease. A major cysteine proteinases produced by the major periodontopathogen Porphyromonas gingivalis, termed Arg-gingipain, was also concentrated in GCF of the patients. The enzyme was shown to be involved in the direct destruction of periodontal tissues and the disrukption of normal host defense mechanisms. The enzyme was also implicated in the hemagglutinating activity of the organism.