DEVELOPMENT OF TREATMENT AGENT FOR HYPERSENSITIVE DENTIN BY DENTINE ADHESIVE POLYMERIC LATEX
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06557100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionINSTUTE FOR MEDICAL AND DENTAL ENGINEERING,TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKABAYASHI Nobuo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University INSTITUTE FOR MEDICAL AND DENTAL ENGINEERING,DIVISION OF ORGANIC MATERIALS,PROFESSOR, 医用器材研究所, 教授 (30014020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Benji  DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTLY,OSAKA DENTAL UNIVERSITY, 歯学部, 教授 (00066979)
ARITA Toshitsugu  SUN MEDICAL CO.LTD., RESEARCH DIVISION,HEAD OF THE DIVISION, 研究部, 部長
TANAKA Shinobu  DEPARTMENT OF ENGINEERING,YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (40242218)
WATANABE Akihiko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University INSTITUTE FOR MEDICAL AND DENTAL ENGINEERING, 助手 (30126263)
ISHIHARA Kazuhiko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University INSTITUTE FOR MEDICAL AND DENTAL ENGINEERING, 医用器材研究所, 助教授 (90193341)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsDENTAL MMTERIALS / REACTIVE POLYMER / POLYMER EMULSION / HYPERSENSITIVE DENTIN / MMA-STYRENESULFONATECO POLYMER / DEPOSITION / 象牙質 / 接着 / ラテックス / 知覚過敏症 / ポリスチレンスルホン酸 / 反応性 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / 被膜形成
Research Abstract
Many treatment for hypersensitive dentin have been studying to obturate opened dentinal tubules. The occlusion of tubules can decrease the hydraulic conductance of dentin and relieve hypersensitivity. To develop a new treatment method for the hypersensitive dentine, an emulsion which can react with dentine at the surface and precipitate there was prepared. That is, a copolymer of methyl methacrylate (MMA) and p-stirene sulfonic acid (MS polymer). The MS polymer could react with dentin through ion bonding and deposit on the surface. A model dentin free of smear layr and plugs was directly treated with the emulsion (PMS) and the investigated with attention to the stability of the polymer membrane created on the dentin surface. Every treatment conditions with PMS was effective to obturate opened dentinal tubules, that is, the PMS was aggregated and made up a polymer film on model surface. The PMS treatment was the most high ability of occlusion of tubules under the durability tests. Though the dentinal tubules were observed clearly on the original model dentine, the treatment with PMS completely occluded these tubules by the deposition of PMS.Moreover, the PMS covered on the surface was not remove by the brushing. This founding indicated that the PMS could react with the dentin surface tightly. The main force of this stabilization is due to the ion bonding between sulfonate group and calcium ions originated form the dentin. The permeability of protons through the PMS layr was low and it is concluded that the PMS is one of the most effective materials for treatment of the hypersensitive dentin.