DEVELOPMENT OF EXPERT SYSTEM FOR DIFFERENTIAL DIAGNOSIS AND ETIOLOGICAL DIAGNOSIS IN TEMPOROMANDIBULAR DISORDERS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06557104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Makoto  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,DENTISTRY,PROFESSOR., 歯学部, 教授 (80091768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Yoshinori  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,DENTISTRY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR., 歯学部, 助手 (40238035)
KIKUCHI Masahiko  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,DENTISTRY,LECTURER., 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (60195211)
SASAKI Keiichi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,DENTISTRY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (30178644)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordstemporomandibular disorders / expert system / differential diagnosis / etiological diagnosis / bite force / signs and symptoms / デジタルプレスケール / 咬合力分布 / 咬合異常 / 耳鳴 / 感音性難聴
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project was to develop expert systems fot the differential diagnosis and etiological diagnosis in temporomandibular disorders (TMDs). In order to select the sufficient diagnostic factors for establishing the efficient diagnostic process and reliable criteria, the prevalence rates of clinical signs and symptoms, the coincidence rates and the strength of correlation among the signs and symptoms in TMD patients, were evaluated statistically. Furthermore, the bite force distribution on the dental arches in the normal subjects and TMD patients were analyzed by using pressure-sensitive foil "Dental Prescale".
As the results, the characteristic patterns in occurrence of the clinical signs and symptoms were detected in TMD patients. It is suggested that these definite patterns peculiar to TMDs in clinical conditions could be utilised as the diagnostic criteria for differentiating TMD from others. The bite force distribution on the dental arches were symmetrical between the right and left arches in the normal subjects. On the other hand, those in the TMD patients were deviated from those in the normal subjects. According to this finding, the symmetry of bite force distribution would be the one of the contributions factors to the onset of TMD,and could be utilized as an indicator of occlusal factors in the etiological diagnosis.
Based on these results, the project of developing the expert diagnostic systems for TMD are progressed at present.