Development of ultrasonographic computed tomography for TMJ imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06557107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Yasunari  Kyushu Dental College, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60106268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Masaki  Shimadzu Corporation, Medical Systems Div., Chief Engineer, 工業計測事業部, 主任
WATANABE Hiroyasu  Shimadzu Corporation, Medical Systems Div., Director, 工業計測事業部, 技術部長
MASUMI Shinichi  Kyushu Dental College, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (70181659)
AKAGAWA Yasumasa  Hiroshima University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00127599)
HOSOKAWA Ryuji  Hiroshima University, School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (60211546)
今井 豊  (株)津島製作所, 工業計測事業部, 主任
小林 繁  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10118078)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsUltrasound / Computed tomography / TMJ (temporomandibular joint) / 画像診断
Research Abstract
Recently, the ultrasonography has been tried to apply in a diagnosis of TMJ.However, anatomical interpretation of ultrasonographic image of TMJ region is not easy, so that reading of echogram is extremely difficult. For a solution to this probrem, we have developed the prototype ultrasound computed tomography (US-CT) which accumulated series of TMJ ultrasound image and enabled to recontruct sagittal direction tomographic image. The prototype US-CT consisted of image processing part, ultrasound probe driving part and ultrasound scanner (SDU-400, (SHIMADZU Co.) with 7.5MHz linear electric scanning transducer). In this study, the prototype US-CT was evaluated using a human dry skull with pig articular disc as an ultrasound phantome. The results were as follows, (1) sagittal section images of osseous tissue were visualized, (2) a joint cavity was seen only in a lateral portion of articular head and pig articular disc was recognized as a hyperechoic area, (3) in a medial portion of articular head, the images could not distinguish between condyle head and temporal bone. Because ultrasound didn't arrive at this to the joint inside, it was thought that US-CT can't recognize articular cavity as an image. From an above-mentioned result, possibility of ultrasound sagittal section image construction with this device was suggested at least on temporomandibular joint outside part.