Project/Area Number |
06557109
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Yuzo Tokyo Medical and Dental University, The second Depatment of Oral and Maxlofacial Surgery, Assistant Professor., 歯学部, 講師 (50014329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YODA Tetsuya Tokyo Medical and Dental University, The second Depatment of Oral and Maxllo-fac, 歯学部, 助手 (60242210)
ISHII Masatoshi Tokyo Medical and Dental University, The second Depatment of Oral and Maxllo-fac, 歯学部, 助手 (70212826)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Transplantation of tooth / Replantation of tooth / デジタルサブトラクション法 / 外傷歯 |
Research Abstract |
The clinical studies on the replantation of avulsed permanent teeth were undertaken, to know the successful conditions on the long-term prognosis. From the results of above studies, theprocedures of strage, length of strage period and procedures of fixation were important to prevent the injury of periodontal ligament and root resorption. After taking the experiences of the replantation of avulsed permanent teeth, we have performed the clinical trials of the transplantation of permanent teeth. On the surgical procedure, low speed drilling system using trphine and stamp bar and irrigation system of cold saline to prevent the over heating of the socket bone, and light rigid fixation system to prevent the replacement resorption of root were developed. Clinical cases of the transplantation of permanent teeth are classified into 6 patterns according to the experiences from our fourty-seven cases performed for 2 years, 1.relantation of traumatic tooth, 2.surgical extrusion (intra-alveolar transplantation), 3.intentional replantation, 4.immediate transplantation into extraction socket, 5.immediate transplantation in edentulous alveolar ridge, 6.immediate transplantation into area of extirpation of cyst. On the prognosis for two years, three transpanted teeth were lost because these three teeth used as donors were suffered from peridontitis marginalis. The qualitative changes of alveolar bone surrounding transplanted teeth were sequentially evaluated by the degital subtraction method. The alveolar ridge of bone had been absorbed until about 40 days after transplantation. Then, new bone formation on edge of albeolar bone were observed.