Project/Area Number |
06557110
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 試験 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Yamanashi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
OHNISHI Masatoshi Yamanashi Medical University Medical Science・Department of Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50014139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUJI Masahide Yamanashi Medical University Medical Science・Department of Oral & Maxillofacial, 医学部, 講師 (70262665)
OHTSUKI Kayoko Yamanashi Medical University Medical Science・Department of Oral & Maxillofacial, 医学部, 助教授 (20185325)
金城 尚典 山梨医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00262676)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Artificial bone / Apatite / Porous block / Reconstruction / Osteogenesis / Reconstruction plate / Osteoconduction / Bioactivie material / バイオグラス / 骨補填材 / 顎骨欠損 / チタン再建プレート / 気孔率 / 焼結性 / 下顎骨再建 / チタン / 形態補填 / アパタイト骨補填材 / 再建用手術用器具 / 組織増量材 / 生体活性 |
Research Abstract |
SURGICAL PROCEDURE FOR MANDIBULAR RECONSTRUCTION USING APATITE POROUS BLOCK 1) An animal study of osteogenesis with Apatite Porous Blocks Osteogenesis using implant materials two different kinds and three different pore sizes, 80%, 60%, and 40%, was investigeted in japanese monkey. Although no significant difference in bone formation were observed among two materials and three different porous types, the materials with the largestpore (80%) was most advantageous in terms of intrusive formation of soft tissues that was noted in the early period of the study. 2) Crinical application a) Filling after segmental mandibular resection Segmental mandebular defects were reconstructed using apatite porous blocks conjunction with a pure titanium plate that works by a compression osteosynthesis mechanism. According to the clinical course of patient, this procedure provided good plate fixation and secondary bone formation. 3) ^<99m>TC bone scintigraphic study in patients who underwent the prosedure The bone scintigrams revealed postoperative osteogenesis in all cases, confirming that bone scintigraphic findings may be used as an index of osteogenesis. However, differences in osteogenesis among individual patients of different ages and who underwent different amounts of radiation and different types of chemotherapy were observed.