| Project/Area Number |
06557115
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 試験 |
| Research Field |
矯正・小児・社会系歯学
| Research Institution | Aichi-Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
KINOSHITA Hiroyuki Aichi-Gakuin Univ., 2nd Dept.of Oral & Maxillofac.Surgery, Assistant Prof., 歯学部・口腔外科第2講座, 助手 (70261005)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Akihiro Aichi-Gakuin Univ., Department of Orthodontics, Associate Prof., 歯学部・歯科矯正学, 講師 (30211634)
MIYAJIMA Kuniaki Aichi-Gakuin Univ., Department of Orthodontics, Associate Prof., 歯学部・歯科矯正学, 助教授 (60183638)
NATSUME Nagato Aichi-Gakuin Univ., 2nd Dept.of Oral & Maxillofac.Surgery, Assoc.Prof., 歯学部・口腔外科学第2講座, 助教授 (90183532)
KAWAI Tsuyoshi Aichi-Gakuin Univ., 2nd Dept.of Oral & Maxillofac.Surgery, Prof., 歯学部・口腔外科学第2講座, 教授 (50064788)
TAKAHASHI Hisahide Fujita Health Univ., School of Health Sciences, Professor., 衛生学部・実験動物学, 教授 (80084606)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Progenia beagle / Beagle / Congenital analysis / Malocclusion / Progenia Beagle / Congenital Anaomalis / 顎変形症 / 疾患モデル動物 / ビ-グル犬 / 頭部X線規格写真 / 顎石膏模型 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of the present study was to investigate malformation of the maxillae in seven congenitally prognathic AGU (Aichi-Gakuin University) six month old beagles. Dimensional analysis was done on cephalograms and dental casts. Analysis used 26 reference points on cephalograms and 81 points on casts. The study revealed the following : 1. the mandible showed lateral shifting (four animals showed left shifting and three showed right) 2. the amount of shifting to the left was larger than that to the right 3. this mandibular shifting was not limited to the dental arch but the mandible itself also was malformed 4. this malformation was not limited to the mandible but the maxillae were also affected 5. in one animal, a total of five teeth were congenitally missing in both arches, and in another animal, two teeth were congenitally missing but only in the lower arch. Cephalometric dimensional data were established for normal and congenitally prognathic AGU-strain beagle dogs at six months of age.